Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

South Carolina Rankings

South Carolina Rankings

We are currently seeking advertisers for this local market. Ideally we would like to have local area merchants and professionals who support South Carolina Rankings. In the past many of the best South Carolina Rankings sponsors have been local law firms, dentists, real estate agents, and other small business owners. Advertise!

South Carolina High School Wrestling Rankings

SC 4A Wrestling Top 20 Team Rankings 1-25-10

1. Fort Dorchester
2. Rock Hill
3. Hillcrest
4. Summerville
5. Dutch Fork
6. White Knoll
7. Fort Mill
8. Dorman
9. South Pointe
10. Lexington
11. Boiling Springs
12. Goose Creek
13. Irmo
14. Sumter
15. Westside
16. Stratford
17. Beaufort
18. Berkeley
19. Wando
20. Laurens

SC 4A Wrestling Individual Rankings by Weight Class:

SQ – State Qualifier

* – out of lineup until later in the season
# – prior state placer/qualifier, backup starter

103 lbs
1. Jordan Grav – Rock Hill (So.)
2. Patrick Vongxay – Dorman (Jr.)
3. Brandon Johnson – Hillcrest (Jr., 2009 103 SQ)
4. Ian Clevenger – Boiling Springs (Fr.)
5. Joey Antoine – Westside (Fr.)
6. Seth Frase – Fort Mill ()
7. Jared Scoggins – Spartanburg ()
8. Andrew Brown – Clover (Sr., 2009 103 SQ)
9. Charlie Keese – South Pointe ()
10. Buddy Cumbee – Berkeley (So.)
11. Nicholas Young – Stratford ()
12. Jacques Glover – Colleton County (Jr.)
13. Corey Hall – Summerville ()
14. John Stone – Goose Creek ()
15. Thomas Stroud – Mauldin ()
16. Kyle Stiffler – Spring Valley ()
17. Daniel Ruppe – Gaffney (So.)
18. Aaron Ashworth – Northwestern ()

112 lbs
1. Jordan WiggerSummerville (So., 2009 103 1st)
2. Sean Hira – South Pointe (Sr., 2009 103 2nd)
3. Steven Steinbacher – Lexington (Jr., 2009 103 3rd)
4. Christian DeJesus – Stratford (Sr., 2009 103 4th)
5. Eric Connell – Carolina Forest (Jr., 2009 103 SQ)
6. Chris Nguyen – Northwestern ()
7. Austin King – Fort Mill (So.)
8. Brent Barfield – Fort Dorchester ()
9. Austin Threatt – Rock Hill ()
10. Trey Daniel – Boiling Springs (Fr.)
11. Sam Grosse – Dutch Fork (Sr.)

119 lbs
1. Jacob Mitchell – South Pointe (Sr., 2009 112 2nd, 2007 103 1st)
2. Patrick Mestrez – Berkeley (Sr., 2009 119 4th, 2008 112 SQ, 2007 103 3rd)
3. Versean Ponds – Dorman (So., 2009 103 SQ)
4. J.T. Charette – Rock Hill (Sr.)
5. Marquise Robinson – Fort Dorchester (Jr., 2008 103 SQ)
6. Garrett Corbett – Lexington (Sr., 2008 103 4th)
7. Joseph Vazquez – Stratford (Jr., 2009 112 SQ, 2008 103 SQ)
8. Josh Anderson – Boiling Springs (Jr.)
9. Austin Lee – White Knoll (So.)
10. Sam Parkinson – Westside ()
11. Devin Horgan – Hillcrest (So.)
12. Joseph Thomas – Summerville ()

125 lbs
1. Weston Beck – Rock Hill (Jr., 2009 112 1st, 2008 103 1st)
2. Aaron Hansen – Summerville (Jr., 2009 119 1st, 2008 112 1st)
3. Warren Streety – West Ashley (Jr., 2009 119 SQ)
4. Cole McIntyre – Byrnes (Sr., 2009 112 SQ)
5. Nate Coy – Hillcrest (So.)
6. Colby Hice – Fort Mill (Sr., 2007 103 SQ)
7. Scott Tyndale – Lexington (So., 2009 119 SQ)
8. Kevin Epting – White Knoll (So.)
9. A.J. Finley – Dutch Fork (Jr., 2008 103 SQ)
10. Nick Maniche – Fort Dorchester ()
11. Shaquille Brown – Berkeley (So.)
12. Will Thomas – Dorman (Fr.)

130 lbs
1. Seth Beck – Rock Hill (Jr., 2009 119 2nd, 2008 112 2nd)
2. Kyle Manross – Irmo (Sr., 2008 119 2nd)
3. Johnny Sanchez – Hillcrest (Jr., 2009 125 SQ)
4. Sonny Bugarin – Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2008 119 SQ, 2007 112 SQ)
5. Tyquian English – Dorman (Sr.)
6. Bobby Hunter – Summerville ()
7. Jonathan Cloud – South Pointe (Jr., 2009 119 SQ)
8. Colin Studemeyer – Dutch Fork (Jr.)
9. Ryan Dugas – Fort Mill (Sr.)
10. Christian Kilpatrick – Berkeley (Jr.)
11. Garrett Woodworth – Gaffney (So.)
12. Jared Greer – Westside ()
13. Cory Fain – Greenwood (Sr.)

135 lbs
1. Eli Ashby – Summerville (Sr., 2009 130 2nd, 2008 130 2nd, 2007 119 3rd)
2. Matt Courter – Mauldin (Sr., 2009 119 SQ, 2008 112 SQ, 2007 103 4th)
3. Daquon Wilson – Fort Dorchester (So.)
4. Zach Perdun – Hillcrest (Sr.)
5. Jamal Lackey – White Knoll (So.)
6. Zach Doran – Fort Mill ()
7. Blane Bryant – Irmo ()
8. ? Eaton – Goose Creek ()
9. Matt Devine – Sumter (Jr.)

140 lbs
1. Stewart Snodgrass – Nation Ford (Jr., 2009 130 SQ)
2. Keith Johnson – Berkeley (Sr., 2009 130 3rd, 2008 119 3rd)
3. Ashley Bracklein – Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2009 145 3rd, 2008 135 3rd, 2007 135 4th)
4. John Brannigan – Dutch Fork (Sr., 2009 125 4th, 2008 125 SQ)
5. Colin Horgan – Hillcrest (Sr., 2009 130 SQ, 2008 125 SQ, 2007 103 2nd)
6. Lee Simpson – Spartanburg (Sr., 2009 135 SQ)
7. Antwon Wright – Wando (So.)
8. Christian Henson – Dorman ()
9. Ross Watson – Sumter (Sr.)
10. Antonio Williams – Spring Valley ()
11. Zach Brown – Beaufort (Fr.)
12. Jake Beckett – White Knoll ()
13. Caleb Brack – Lexington ()

145 lbs
1. Michael Young – Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2009 135 1st, 2008 130 3rd)
2. Dominique Jenkins – Rock Hill (Sr., 2009 152 SQ)
3. Nick Devita – Hillcrest (Jr., 2009 135 SQ)
4. Rob Spallone – Carolina Forest (Sr., 2008 135 SQ)
5. Zack Dicus – White Knoll (Jr.)
6. Chuck Fyfe – Boiling Springs (Sr.)
7. Jay Bradley Studemeyer – Dutch Fork (Sr.)
8. Hayden Raabe – Sumter (Jr.)
9. Nathan Grinsteiner – Stratford ()
10. Antonio Williams – Spring Valley ()
11. Randy Hopson – Gaffney ()
12. Alex Rutherford – Dorman ()
13. Tavish Cambell – Berkeley (So.)

* Aaron Bell – Irmo ()

152 lbs
1. Seiji Borja – Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2009 140 1st, 2008 140 1st, 2007 130 SQ)
2. Jonathan Miskelly – Fort Mill (Jr., 2009 145 1st)
3. Jawon Foreman – Goose Creek (Sr., 2009 152 3rd)
4. Gil Lafaille – Westside (So., 2009 140 SQ)
5. Chad Lee – White Knoll (Sr.)
6. Hunter Allen – Spartanburg (Sr.)
7. Kenan Jackson – Beaufort (Jr.)
8. Reid Welch – Byrnes (Sr.)
9. Zach Bregovi – Dutch Fork (Sr.)
10. Thomas Diones – Gaffney (Fr.)
11. Ellison Sanders – Hillcrest (Fr.)
12. Markevis Duncan – Nation Ford ()

160 lbs
1. Dalton Ledford – Hillcrest (Sr.)
2. Josh Finigan – Clover (Sr.)
3. Patrick Spears – White Knoll (Sr.)
4. Austin Koon – Dutch Fork (So.)
5. Matt Pantone – Summerville ()
6. Alex Bugarin – Fort Dorchester (So., 2009 152 SQ)
7. Tyler Detlaff – Blythewood ()
8. Matt Power – Beaufort (Sr.)
9. Will Motley – Lexington ()
10. Colin Meachum – Rock Hill ()
11. Rob Green – Boiling Springs (Sr.)
12. Javier Ayala – Wando (Sr.)

# Tyler Walker – Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2009 160 SQ)

171 lbs
1. T.J. Dudley – Irmo (So., 2009 171 4th)
2. Alex Morales – Lexington (Jr., 2009 160 4th)
3. Jonathan Schavey – Rock Hill (So.)
4. Mikey Clevenger – Boiling Springs (Jr.)
5. Eddy George – South Pointe (Sr., 2009 160 2nd)
6. Coleman Hellyer – Spartanburg (Jr.)
7. Phillip Austin – White Knoll (Jr.)
8. TJ Clovin – Sumter (Jr.)
9. Evan Thompson – Fort Dorchester ()
10. Trent Williams – Wando (Jr.)
11. Nick Sinicrope – Fort Mill (So.)

189 lbs
1. Max Simons – Fort Mill (Sr., 2009 189 1st, 2008 171 SQ)
2. Sam Curtis – South Pointe (Jr., 2009 189 4th)
3. Hunter Smith – Laurens (Sr., 2009 189 SQ)
4. Brandon Fraiser – Colleton County (Sr., 2009 189 SQ)
5. Keyson Flores – Fort Dorchester (Sr.)
6. Duran McDonald – Rock Hill ()
7. Gerald Johnson – Beaufort (Sr.)
8. Kane Pruitt – Boiling Springs (Sr.)
9. Jared Barnhill – Gaffney ()
10. Devin Mills – Northwestern ()
11. Jared Barnhill – Gaffney (Sr.)

215 lbs
1. Patrick Thompson – South Pointe (Sr., 2009 215 SQ)
2. Geno Porter – Fort Dorchester (Sr., 2009 189 SQ)
3. Asa Gossett – White Knoll (So.)
4. Dajon Weston – Summerville ()
5. Trevor Jahnke – Sumter ()
6. Nate Weaver – Spring Valley ()
7. Alex Armstrong – Laurens ()
8. Preston Pickens – Hillcrest (Jr.)
9. Beau Nunn – York ()

285 lbs
1. Marshall Williams – Dutch Fork (Sr., 2009 285 1st)
2. Shawn Williams – Goose Creek (Sr., 2009 285 3rd)
3. Michael Sellers – Fort Dorchester (Sr.)
4. Rueben Valazquez – Rock Hill (Sr., 2009 215 SQ)
5. Joey Starnes – Blythewood (Sr., 2009 285 SQ)
6. John Michael Pritchett – Wren (So., 2009 215 SQ)
7. Garrett Passatore – Fort Mill (Sr.)
8. Josh O’Connor – Sumter (So.)
9. Derrick Eden – Lexington (Sr.)
10. Myles Gardner – Irmo ()
11. Josh Kilgore – Hillcrest ()

* James Costello – Gaffney (Sr., 2009 285 4th)

SC 3A Wrestling Top 20 Team Rankings 1-25-10

1. Lugoff-Elgin
2. Bluffton
3. Chapin
4. Belton-Honea Path
5. West-Oak
6. Hilton Head
7. Riverside
8. Chester
9. Travelers Rest
10. Pickens
11. Greer
12. Eastside
13. Airport
14. Chapman
15. North Myrtle Beach
16. St. James
17. Battery Creek
18. Greenville
19. Wade Hampton
20. Woodmont

SC 3A Wrestling Individual Rankings by Weight Class:

SQ – State Qualifier

* – out of lineup until later in the season
# – weight class not sent in yet for prior state placer/qualifier

103 lbs
1. Brandon Croney – West-Oak (Jr.)
2. Trevor Clinkscales – Belton-Honea Path ()
3. Label Lewis – Hilton Head (Fr.)
4. Ryan Solomon – Bluffton (So., 2009 103 SQ)
5. Lewis Graham – Chester (So.)
6. Cortez Starkes – Greenville (So.)
7. Paul Stewart – Seneca (So.)
8. Matt Wightman – JL Mann ()
9. DaQuan Bush – Lower Richland (Fr.)
10. Chris Bockelman – Battery Creek ()
11. Chandler Owens – Chapin (Fr.)
12. Ruwan Gunawansa – Myrtle Beach ()

112 lbs
1. Stuart Hope – Chapin (Jr., 2009 103 1st, 2008 103 SQ)
2. Kyle Lowe – Belton-Honea Path (So., 2009 103 3rd)
3. Joshua Clark – St. James (Sr., 2009 112 SQ)
4. Terence Gore – Chester (So.)
5. Raquan Brown – Lake City (So., 2009 103 SQ)
6. Jalen Chapman – Greer ()
7. Oliver Burman – J.L. Mann (Sr., 2008 103 SQ)
8. Riley McElroy – Hilton Head (Jr.)
9. Austin Farmer – Bluffton (Fr.)

* Marqual Griffin – Greenville (Sr., 2009 112 2nd, 2008 112 4th)

119 lbs
1. A.J. Irby – Greer (Sr., 2009 112 1st, 2008 112 SQ)
2. Coates Carpenter – Riverside (So., 2009 112 3rd)
3. Kyle Livingston – Swansea (Sr., 2009 112 4th, 2008 112 SQ)
4. Travis Gore – North Myrtle Beach (Sr., 2009 119 SQ)
5. Lincoln Jolly – Bluffton (Jr., 2009 119 SQ)
6. Casey Anderson – Darlington ()
7. Bill Sexton – West-Oak (Fr.)
8. Matt Johns – Hilton Head (So., 2009 103 SQ)
9. Ediberto Vergara – Lower Richland (Jr.)
10. Zach Hedrick – JL Mann ()

125 lbs
1. Jonathan Wright – Greer (Sr., 2009 119 1st, 2008 103 2nd, 2007 103 SQ)
2. Austin Such – Riverside (So., 2009 103 2nd)
3. Markell Johnson – Belton-Honea Path (So., 2009 112 SQ)
4. Beija Canova – Eastside (Jr., 2009 103 4th)
5. Jamie Sires – Airport (Sr., 2009 125 SQ)
6. Tony Murphy – Lugoff-Elgin ()
7. Chris Ordonez – Hilton Head (Fr.)

130 lbs
1. Nate Polly – Chapin (Jr., 2009 125 2nd, 2008 112 4th in 4A)
2. David McClain – Woodmont (Sr., 2009 125 SQ)
3. Gage Govero – Eastside (Jr., 2009 130 SQ)
4. Jameson Burroughs – North Charleston (Sr., 2009 130 SQ)
5. Tyler Geralds – Darlington (Jr., 2009 125 SQ)
6. Campbell Miller – Hilton Head (Jr., 2009 119 SQ)
7. Randall Greene – North Myrtle Beach (Sr., 2009 125 SQ)
8. Dominic Piccirillo – Seneca (Sr.)
9. Ryan Rosenlieb – Bluffton (Fr.)
10. Hunter Quinn – JL Mann ()

135 lbs
1. Blake Holt – Myrtle Beach (Jr., 2009 135 SQ)
2. Chase Owens – Chapin (So.)
3. Coleman Gary – Belton-Honea Path (So.)
4. Nick Bower – West-Oak (Jr., 2009 135 4th, 2008 135 SQ)
5. Nick Levy – Hilton Head (Jr., 2009 112 SQ, 2008 103 SQ)
6. Damien Kennerly – Lake City (Sr., 2009 130 SQ)
7. Zac Castonguay – Pickens ()
8. James Jones – Eastside ()

140 lbs
1. Alonzo Grant – Lugoff-Elgin (So., 2009 135 SQ)
2. CJ Minor – Belton-Honea Path (Jr.)
3. James Allen – Wade Hampton (Jr.)
4. Chris Wellborn – West-Oak (So., 2009 130 SQ)
5. Ivan Korneychuk – Chapman (Jr.)
6. Strom Nelson – Greer ()
7. Dominick Davis – Chester (So.)
8. Spencer Brown – Chapin (Sr.)
9. Seth Anthony – Hilton Head (Jr.)
10. Josh Wetmore – Bluffton (Sr.)

145 lbs
1. Joseph Winkler – West-Oak (Sr., 2009 140 3rd, 2008 130 2nd, 2007 112 SQ)
2. Matt Heinrich – Battery Creek (Sr., 2009 135 3rd)
3. Jonathan Gravley – Pickens ()
4. Nick Hughes – Chester ()
5. Trey Rex – Socastee (Jr.)

152 lbs
1. Dylan Lawson – Union (Sr., 2009 152 SQ, 2008 140 SQ)
2. Brian Ettari – Riverside (Jr., 2009 135 2nd)
3. Quan Sanders – Darlington (Sr., 2009 145 4th, 2008 130 SQ)
4. Duncan Benson – Greenville (So., 2009 145 SQ)
5. Will Myers – Lugoff-Elgin (Sr., 2009 140 SQ)
6. Scott Swindell – Chapin (So.)
7. Jacob Bocanegra – Travelers Rest ()
8. Chad Dimmock – Hilton Head (Jr.)

# Quintin Thomas – Lake City (Jr., 2009 152 SQ, 2008 135 SQ)

160 lbs
1. John Hunnicutt – West-Oak (Sr., 2008 145 1st)
2. Tyler Rosenlieb – Bluffton (Sr., 2009 160 1st, 2008 160 2nd, 2007 160 SQ)
3. David Dawkins – Eastside (Sr., 2009 160 2nd, 2008 189 3rd, 2007 152 SQ)
4. Stephen Bonaparte – Lugoff-Elgin (Sr., 2009 160 3rd)
5. Brayan Mendez – Camden (Jr.)
6. Josh Howard – Greenville (Sr.)
7. Kelton Chestnut – North Myrtle Beach (Sr., 2009 160 SQ)
8. K.J. Dixon – Chester ()
9. Brandon Loftis – Chapman (Jr.)
10. Miguel Mejia – Myrtle Beach ()

171 lbs
1. Mateo Rojas – Eastside (Jr., 2009 171 2nd)
2. Will Connell – Lugoff-Elgin (Jr., 2009 171 1st)
3. William Sutton – Belton-Honea Path (Sr.)
4. Phillip Kern – West-Oak (Jr., 2009 160 4th)
5. Luke Johnson – Battery Creek (Sr., 2008 171 SQ)
6. Jared Michael – North Myrtle Beach (Jr., 2008 171 SQ)
7. Thomas Dugas – Greenville (Jr.)
8. Nikoli Korneychuk – Chapman (Sr.)
9. DeAundre Rose – Camden (So.)
10. Corey Ervin – Chester ()
11. Manuel Lopez – Bluffton ()
12. Ray Harrington – Hilton Head (Sr.)

189 lbs
1. Jack Duane – Hilton Head (Sr., 2009 189 1st, 2008 160 SQ)
2. Max Fowler – Lugoff-Elgin (Sr., 2009 189 SQ)
3. Andrew Dean – Bluffton (Sr., 2009 189 4th)
4. Cory Cromer – Chapin (Sr., 2008 160 SQ)
5. Brett Weaver – Eastside ()
6. Cody Cooper – Lake City (Jr.)
7. Sheldon Parks – North Charleston ()

* Marvin Smith – Lower Richland (Sr., 2009 189 3rd)
* Darion Wheeler – West-Oak (Sr.)

215 lbs
1. David Beck – Hilton Head (Sr., 2009 215 2nd, 2008 215 2nd)
2. David Lopez – Bluffton (Sr., 2009 215 SQ)
3. Chris Phillips – Airport (Sr., 2009 215 3rd, 2008 215 SQ)
4. Davion Gambrell – Berea (Sr., 2008 215 4th)
5. Tyrique Dixon – Chester (Sr., 2009 215 SQ)
6. Cullen Gallimore – Eastside ()
7. Theo Sheppard – Lugoff-Elgin ()
8. Antonio McMorris – Woodmont (Sr.)
9. Nathan Plank – Belton Honea-Path ()
10. Deon Hardy – Lower Richland (Sr.)

285 lbs
1. Rodney Hicks – Eastside (Sr., 2009 285 3rd)
2. Nuji Holmes – St. James (Jr., 2009 285 4th)
3. Phillip Scott – Bluffton (Sr., 2009 285 SQ)
4. Marques Johnson – Hilton Head (Sr.)
5. Craig Burton – Socastee (So.)
6. Kevin Graham – Lake City (Sr.)
7. Roland Matthews – Camden (Sr.)
8. Cody Humphries – Lugoff-Elgin ()

SC 2A Wrestling Top 20 Team Rankings 1-25-10

1. Loris
2. Abbeville
3. Hanahan
4. Woodruff
5. Chesnee
6. Walhalla
7. Crescent
8. Palmetto
9. Broome
10. Gilbert
11. Marion
12. Aynor
13. Liberty
14. Central
15. Cheraw
16. Cane Bay
17. Strom Thurmond
18. Columbia
19. Edisto
20. Ashley Ridge

SC 1A Wrestling Top 20 Team Rankings 1-25-10

1. Chesterfield
2. Indian Land
3. Bamberg-Ehrhardt
4. Buford
5. Ninety-Six
6. Landrum
7. North Central
8. Ware Shoals
9. Academic Magnet
10. Cross
11. Military Magnet Academy
12. Whitmire
13. Christ Church
14. Baptist Hill
15. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler
16. C. E. Murray
17. Fox Creek
18. Governor’s School
19. Southside Christian

SC 2A-1A Wrestling Individual Rankings by Weight Class:

SQ – State Qualifier

* – out of lineup until later in the season
# – weight class not sent in yet for prior state placer/qualifier

103 lbs
1. Akierrian Gilliam – Woodruff (Sr., 2009 103 1st, 2008 103 3rd)
2. James Hall – Military Magnet (Jr., 2009 103 SQ)
3. J.J. Johnson – Hanahan (Fr.)
4. Alex Adams – Palmetto (So.)
5. Trelle Bouie – Pendleton ()
6. Jacquiel Hunter – Cross ()
7. Anthony McCorkle – Marion ()
8. Trey Cannon – Cheraw ()

112 lbs
1. Jared Maltby – Chesterfield (So., 2009 119 SQ)
2. Brody Bertolini – Ninety-Six (Jr., 2009 112 2nd, 2008 103 4th)
3. Taylor Champion – Broome (Sr., 2009 103 3rd)
4. Joseph Sanford – Walhalla (Jr., 2009 103 4th)
5. Rashad Hancock – Cheraw (Sr., 2009 103 SQ)
6. Ethan Nobles – Aynor (So., 2009 103 SQ)
7. Mikael Nelson – Columbia ()
8. Louis Waechter – Ashley Ridge ()
9. Jeff Brule – Hanahan (Fr.)
10. Avery Merrifield – Liberty ()
11. Mason Whitmire – Chesnee ()
12. Jake Shannon – Woodruff ()

119 lbs
1. Blake Whitfield – Crescent (Jr., 2009 112 1st, 2008 112 SQ)
2. Tyler Alley – Chesterfield (Jr., 2009 103 2nd)
3. Landis Hiers – Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Fr.)
4. Jonathan Rowe – Indian Land (So., 2009 112 SQ)
5. Emilio Uc-Tun – Ashley Ridge ()
6. Andrew Gleaton – Edisto ()
7. Storm Squires – Aynor ()
8. Randy Medina – Columbia (So.)
9. Matt Leatherwood – Pendleton ()
10. Phillip Rainwater – Liberty ()
11. Trey Ward – Waccamaw ()

125 lbs
1. Jeremy Phillips – Woodruff (Sr., 2009 125 3rd, 2008 112 2nd, 2007 103 2nd)
2. Andrew Rankin – Walhalla (Sr., 2009 119 3rd, 2008 103 1st, 2007 103 4th)
3. Michael Wolfe – Hanahan (Sr., 2009 130 3rd)
4. Jamar Gore – Loris (Jr., 2009 112 3rd, 2008 103 SQ)
5. Jaden Humphries – Pendleton (Sr., 2008 103 SQ)
6. Anthony Bianco – Crescent (Sr., 2009 125 SQ, 2008 119 SQ)
7. Lane Walling – Bamberg-Ehrhardt (So., 2009 112 SQ)
8. Matt Moore – Chesterfield (Sr., 2009 112 SQ, 2008 103 SQ)
9. David Amick – Gilbert ()
10. Taylor Elizondo – Timberland (So.)
11. ? Hinojos – Woodmont ()
12. Josh Wolfe – Broome ()
13. Austin Emory – Chesnee (So., 2009 103 SQ)
14. Kiante Wingate – Cheraw ()

# Jesse Perez – Indian Land (Sr., 2009 125 SQ)
# Josh Calkins – Abbeville (So., 2009 125 SQ)

130 lbs
1. Derek Geiges – Bishop England (Sr., 2009 119 1st, 2008 103 2nd, 2007 103 SQ)
2. Rashad Cunningham – Buford (Sr., 2009 125 2nd, 2008 119 4th)
3. Daniel Trexler – Chesterfield (Sr., 2009 140 4th)
4. Koffi Dwira – Hanahan (Sr., 2009 135 4th, 2007 112 SQ)
5. Austin Amick – Gilbert (Sr., 2009 119 SQ, 2008 103 SQ)
6. Raymond Smith – Edisto ()
7. CJ Gillespie – Palmetto ()

# Josh McCall – Chesterfield (Sr., 2009 130 4th, 2008 125 SQ)
# David McCoy – Walhalla (Sr., 2009 130 SQ, 2008 119 SQ)

135 lbs
1. Ian Harper – Chesterfield (Sr., 2009 125 1st, 2008 119 1st, 2007 112 1st)
2. Adam Oaks – Abbeville (Sr., 2009 130 1st, 2008 125 4th)
3. Francis Boykin – Hanahan (Jr., 2009 125 SQ, 2008 119 SQ)
4. Player Long – Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Fr.)
5. Matt Risinger – Gilbert (So., 2009 130 SQ)
6. Dustin Martin – Chesnee (So.)
7. Gavin Holliday – Palmetto (Sr.)
8. Maksat Aubakirov – Cross ()
9. Garrison Carruth – Broome (So.)

140 lbs
1. Adam Frasier – Palmetto (Jr., 2009 140 2nd)
2. LaQuandian Bromell – Loris (Sr., 2009 119 4th, 2008 112 3rd, 2007 103 3rd)
3. Trevor Jones – Indian Land (Sr., 2009 135 3rd)
4. Dylan Barnhart – Strom Thurmond (Sr., 2009 135 SQ)
5. Nick Gulledge – Chesterfield (Sr., 2009 145 SQ)
6. Cody Hancock – Hanahan (Jr., 2009 119 SQ, 2008 112 SQ)
7. Antwan Simmons – Baptist Hill (Sr., 2009 140 SQ)
8. Cameron Messer – Chesnee ()
9. Nate Harper – Columbia ()
10. Darren Jones – Edisto ()

145 lbs
1. Antonia Tillman – Abbeville (Sr., 2009 145 1st)
2. Franklin Crowley – Chesterfield (So., 2009 160 SQ)
3. Steve Christopher – Christ Church (Sr., 2009 152 SQ)
4. Dondre Ethridge – Marion (Jr.)
5. Darius Little – Cheraw (Sr., 2009 140 SQ)
6. Harry James – Loris (Sr., 2008 130 SQ)
7. Cory Dantzler – Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Sr., 2009 130 SQ)
8. Justin Miller – Gilbert (Jr., 2009 145 SQ)
9. Dean Myers – Edisto ()

152 lbs
1. Elijah Burr – Chesterfield (Sr., 2009 135 1st, 2008 112 4th, 2007 103 1st)
2. Jordan Duncan – Liberty ()
3. Taylor Nunamaker – Ninety-Six (Sr., 2009 135 SQ)
4. Mike Adams – Emerald (Sr.)
5. Cody James – Ware Shoals (Sr., 2009 145 SQ)
6. Jonathan Dykes – Marion (Jr.)
7. Solomon Ancrum – Military Magnet Academy (Sr.)
8. Wes Whitlock – Waccamaw ()

160 lbs
1. Stephen Madden – Crescent (Sr., 2008 140 SQ, 2007 130 2nd)
2. Jerelle Hannah – Chesterfield (Fr.)
3. Drew Neff – Gilbert (Sr., 2009 152 SQ)
4. Casey Poston – Aynor ()
5. K.J. Dixon – Chester ()
6. Tommy Putnam – Pendleton ()
7. Martin McCully – Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Sr.)

171 lbs
1. Trey Leonard – Columbia (Sr., 2009 171 4th)
2. Mark Gunter – Indian Land (Jr., 2009 160 2nd)
3. Al Thomas – Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Sr., 2009 160 SQ)
4. Dexter Richburg – Loris (Sr., 2009 160 4th)
5. Austin McConnell – Palmetto (Sr.)
6. Lucas Cox – Chesnee (Sr., 2009 171 SQ)
7. Grant Pitts – Pendleton ()
8. Justin Nathan – Walhalla (Sr., 2008 189 SQ)
9. Lamont McPhearson – Buford (Sr., 2008 160 SQ)
10. Nick Thompson – Hanahan ()
11. Najee Cuyler – Marion (Jr.)
12. Darrell Hawkins – Cheraw ()

189 lbs
1. Adrian Phillips – Timberland (Jr., 2009 189 SQ)
2. Dakota Landrie – Indian Land (Sr., 2009 171 SQ)
3. Terron Britton – Waccamaw ()
4. Eli Pierce – Crescent (Sr.)
5. Alex Goode – Ninety-Six ()
6. John Hammett – Bamberg-Ehrhardt (Sr.)

215 lbs
1. Jacob Grandy – Woodruff (Sr., 2009 215 1st, 2008 215 SQ)
2. Antonio Barron – Landrum (Jr., 2009 215 3rd)
3. Reco Hayden – Indian Land (So., 2009 215 4th)
4. Aikil Sanders – Marion (Jr., 2009 285 SQ, 2008 285 SQ)
5. Dillon Callaham – Palmetto (Sr., 2009 189 3rd)
6. Matt Stillinger – Edisto ()

# Zach Hall – North Central (Jr., 2009 215 SQ)

285 lbs
1. Johntrell Caudle – Buford (Sr., 2009 285 4th)
2. Bryan Fair – Broome (Jr., 2009 285 SQ)
3. Marcus Ovalle – Chesnee (Sr.)
4. Tristin Rulli – Christ Church (Jr., 2009 285 SQ)
5. B.J. Gibbs – Mid-Carolina (Jr., 2009 215 2nd)
6. Cody Lambert – Palmetto (Sr., 2009 215 SQ)
7. Kendrick Butler – Loris (Jr., 2009 215 SQ)
8. Jake Flathers – Liberty ()
9. Josh Gray – Indian Land ()
10. Daniel Drennan – North Central ()

SCISA – S.C. Independent School Athletic Association

SCISA Wrestling Team Rankings 1-25-10

1. Cardinal Newman
2. Hammond
3. Heathwood Hall
4. Ben Lippen
5. St. Joseph’s of Greenville
6. Orangeburg Prep
7. Augusta Christian

SCISA Wrestling Individual Rankings by Weight Class:

SQ – State Qualifier

103 lbs
1. Gantt Castle – Hammond ()
2. Christian Kirol – Cardinal Newman (7th)
3. Jamie Costner – Heathwood Hall (8th)
4. Joey Schosky – St. Joseph’s (8th)

112 lbs
1. Bobby Carle – Ben Lippen (Sr., 2008 112 3rd, 2006 112 3rd)
2. Gervais Baker – Hammond (So., 2009 103 1st)
3. Nathan Hayes – Cardinal Newman (Fr.)
4. David Alemar – Augusta Christian ()

119 lbs
1. Matthew Kay – Hammond (Fr., 2009 112 2nd, 2008 103 1st)
2. Cole McCarter – Cardinal Newman (So., 2009 103 2nd)
3. Robert Summers – Heathwood Hall (Fr., 2009 103 3rd)
4. ? Hutto – Orangeburg Prep ()

125 lbs
1. Thomas Touma – Cardinal Newman (So.)
2. Jacques Jean-Gills – Heathwood Hall (So.)
3. ? Rider – Orangeburg Prep ()

130 lbs
1. Fripp Prioleau – Heathwood Hall (So., 2009 125 1st, 2008 103 2nd)
2. Connor Egan – Cardinal Newman (Fr.)
3. ? Grubbs – Orangeburg Prep ()
4. ? McCullah – St. Joseph’s ()

135 lbs
1. Louis Williams – Cardinal Newman (8th)
2. ? Jennings – Orangeburg Prep ()
3. Patrick Fawcett – Hammond ()
4. Andrew Cloyd – Heathwood Hall (Fr.)

140 lbs
1. Guy Castle – Hammond (Jr., 2009 130 1st, 2008 112 2nd, 2007 103 1st)
2. Alex Geurin – Cardinal Newman (Sr., 2009 130 2nd, 2008 119 2nd, 2007 112 2nd)
3. Winston Parker – Orangeburg Prep (Jr., 2009 135 2nd)
4. Mitch Watford – Heathwood Hall (So.)

145 lbs
1. Bradford MacGillvary – Hammond (Sr., 2009 140 2nd, 2008 135 1st, 2007 130 2nd, 2006 125 1st, 2005 112 1st)
2. C. Clark – Augusta Christian ()
3. Richard Hodaly – Cardinal Newman (Sr., 2008 135 2nd, 2007 130 3rd)
4. ? Sandifer – Orangeburg Prep ()

152 lbs
1. Nick Palevich – Cardinal Newman (Jr.)
2. ? Otis – Augusta Christian ()
3. Steven Mitchell – Hammond (??, 2009 119 2nd)
4. Emerson Smith – Heathwood Hall (So.)

160 lbs
1. Kyle Maitland – Cardinal Newman (Jr.)
2. Brian Beverly – Orangeburg Prep (Sr.)
3. Reb Boyd – Hammond (Sr., 2009 145 2nd, 2008 130 3rd)
4. John Crosthwaite – Heathwood Hall (Jr.)

171 lbs
1. Jake Wilson – Cardinal Newman (So.)
2. José Walker – Heathwood Hall (Sr., 2009 145 3rd, 2008 152 3rd)
3. ? Dobbs – Hammond ()
4. David Westergreen – Augusta Christian ()

189 lbs
1. Billy Solomon – Cardinal Newman (So.)
2. Charlie Spradely – Orangeburg Prep (So., 2009 189 2nd)
3. Clayton Perry – Augusta Christian (Sr., 2009 215 3rd)
4. Will Dameron – St. Joseph’s (Jr., 2009 189 3rd)

215 lbs
1. Jack Garrick – Cardinal Newman (Sr., 2009 215 2nd)
2. Joseph MacDougall – Hammond (Jr., 2009 215 1st, 2008 189 2nd)
3. Sammie Joe White – Ben Lippen ()
4. ? Sweeting – Augusta Christian ()

285 lbs
1. Harrison Penndarves – Heathwood Hall (So., 2009 285 2nd)
2. David Richardson – Cardinal Newman (So.)
3. Jimmy Carlen – Ben Lippen ()
4. ? Howser – Orangeburg Prep ()