Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open Tournament Results Bracket

13 Sep Posted by in Indiana Wrestling | Comments
IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open Tournament Results Bracket

When: September 8th, 2013

Where: Carroll High School – Fort Wayne, Indiana 46818

What: 4th Annual IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open

This event has grown into a big one in just it’s 4th year. Preseason wrestling tournaments can have trouble rounding up quality wrestlers but the Hoosier Preseason Open delivers quality and depth with their tournament contenders.

3-time Illinois state champion (class 1a) Josh Alber once again took home first place, for the fourth time in the four years of the Hoosier Preseason Open.

IndianaMat Hoosier Preseason Open Tournament Results – High School Wrestling

109 POUNDS FINALS
Tony Decesare (Samsons) defeated Joseph Garcia (Adrian Apocalypse) Fall 1:05

116 POUNDS FINALS
Tyler Ferguson (Evansville Reitz) defeated Kanen Storr (Michigan) Fall 0:59

123 POUNDS FINALS
Nathan Boston (Carr Wrestling Academy) defeated Joshua Heil (Brunswick) dec. 2-0

129 POUNDS FINALS
Joshua Alber (Dakota Wrestling Club) defeated Gaige Torres (Portage Wrestling) dec. 6-1

135 POUNDS FINALS
David Bavery (Beast) defeated Drew Hughes (Region Wrestling) dec. 4-3

141 POUNDS FINALS
JJ Wolfe (Dakota Wrestling Club) defeated Alec Ward (Michigan Gold Pitbulls) dec. 3-1

148 POUNDS FINALS
Carver James (Dakota Wrestling Club) defeated Kade Kowalski (TriValley) Fall 4:16

155 POUNDS FINALS
Brendon Kelley (Evansville Central) defeated Kasey Caelwaerts (Pulaski High School Wrestling) dec. 4-3

163 POUNDS FINALS
Sean Black (Hilliard Darby) defeated A.J. Kowal (Princeton High School) dec. 7-2

173 POUNDS FINALS
Austin McCloskey (Western Boone) defeated Blake Rypel (Indiana Pride Academy) dec. 2-1

185 POUNDS FINALS
Derek Hillman (Woodhaven) defeated Jacob Daniel (Stebbins) Fall 1:34

198 POUNDS FINALS
Rocco Caywood (Perrysburg) defeated Jacob Worthington (Keystone) MFF

223 POUNDS
Seth Brennok defeated Seth Vaughn (Franklin Central) Fall 2:52

285 POUNDS
Chris McDermand (Team Poeta) defeated Landon Blackburn (Region Wrestling Academy) dec. 5-0

Visit Track Wrestling for full results of the Hoosier Preseason Open.