Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

2013 Asics USAW Folkstyle Nationals: Results & Brackets

08 Apr Posted by in USAW Folkstyle Nationals | Comments
2013 Asics USAW Folkstyle Nationals: Results & Brackets

2013

Cadets & Juniors

Asics USAW Folkstyle Nationals

When:  April 6th – 7th 2013

Where: Univ. of Northern Iowa

  • Cedar Falls, IA

What: Cadet & Junior Folkstyle Nationals

The Folkstyle Nationals is the first leg of the prestigious Triple Crown, along with being the last USAW national folkstyle event of the year. A lot of talent on display with many epic matches that were caught by themat.

USAW Folkstyle National Results

Cadets – 88 pounds

1st Place Match – Cade Olivas (TEAM MERCURY WRESTLING CLUB) won by major decision over Alexander Crowe (Pinnacle) (Maj 16-8)

2nd Place Match – Alexander Crowe (Pinnacle) won by rule over Randon Miranda (Stealth Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match – Randon Miranda (Stealth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kyle Rathman (Apple Valley) (Dec 5-3)

Cadets – 94 pounds

1st Place Match – Brent Jones (Pinnacle) won by decision over Louie Hayes (CONTENDER WRESTLING ILLINOIS) (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match – Louie Hayes (CONTENDER WRESTLING ILLINOIS) won by decision over Ian Timmins (Damonte Mustangs) (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match – Ian Timmins (Damonte Mustangs) won by pin over Colton Cummings (Region Wrestling Academy) (Pin 5:58)

Cadets – 100 pounds

1st Place Match – Coltan Williams (Dallas Dynamite) won by major decision over Tucker Sjomeling (Delano Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-5)

2nd Place Match – Danny Vega (tucson cyclones) won by decision over Tucker Sjomeling (Delano Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-6)

3rd Place Match – Danny Vega (tucson cyclones) won by major decision over Andrew Nelms (Team California) (Maj 17-7)

Cadets – 106 pounds

1st Place Match – Daton Fix (TEAM BIG) won by pin over Paul Fitterer (Cannon Falls Mat Rats Wrestlin) (Pin 4:34)

2nd Place Match – Hunter Marko (Pinnacle) won by major decision over Paul Fitterer (Cannon Falls Mat Rats Wrestlin) (Maj 14-0)

3rd Place Match – Hunter Marko (Pinnacle) won by pin over Kanen Storr (mchigan) (Pin 4:21)

Cadets – 113 pounds

1st Place Match – Taylor Lamont (Champions Wrestling Club) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Mitchell Mckee (Pinnacle) (UTB 1-1)

2nd Place Match – Christpher Debien (Higher Calling Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mitchell Mckee (Pinnacle) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match – Christpher Debien (Higher Calling Wrestling Club) won by decision over Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

Cadets – 120 pounds

1st Place Match – Zander Wick (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by decision over Corey Shie (Golden Cross) (Dec 12-5)

2nd Place Match – Corey Shie (Golden Cross) won by rule over Colby Smith (County Elite) (RULE)

3rd Place Match – Colby Smith (County Elite) won by decision over Gabriel Townsell (10 FO Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)

Cadets – 126 pounds

1st Place Match – Armand Molina (Firebaugh) won by pin over Shayne Oster (Junior Porters) (Pin 1:34)

2nd Place Match – Cole Martin (Lancaster High School Wrestlin) won by major decision over Shayne Oster (Junior Porters) (Maj 14-6)

3rd Place Match – Cole Martin (Lancaster High School Wrestlin) won by pin over Parker Filius (havre) (Pin 1:49)

Cadets – 132 pounds

1st Place Match – Hunter Washburn (DC Elite) won by pin over Jeremy Thomas (santiago) (Pin 1:53)

2nd Place Match – Riley Beard (TJ Trained) won by decision over Jeremy Thomas (santiago) (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match – Riley Beard (TJ Trained) won by decision over Devin Bahr (LAW) (Dec 4-2)

Cadets – 138 pounds

1st Place Match – Larry Early (10 FO Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Isaiah White (10 FO Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:02)

2nd Place Match – Isaiah White (10 FO Wrestling Club) won by decision over Isaac Bertalotto (Turlock Wrestling club) (Dec 14-10)

3rd Place Match – Isaac Bertalotto (Turlock Wrestling club) won by decision over J.j. Wolfe (Dakota Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)

Cadets – 145 pounds

1st Place Match – Carver James (Dakota Wrestling Club) won by major decision over James Handwerk (Longhorns WC) (Maj 9-0)

2nd Place Match – Robert Lee (Fox Valley Elite) won by pin over James Handwerk (Longhorns WC) (Pin 1:40)

3rd Place Match – Robert Lee (Fox Valley Elite) won by decision over Owen Webster (Pinnacle) (Dec 3-1)

Cadets – 152 pounds

1st Place Match – Nick Reenan (Star Wrestling) won by decision over Joey Gunther (Gomez Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Match – Joey Gunther (Gomez Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ryan Klemp (wrightstown wrestling club) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match – Ryan Klemp (wrightstown wrestling club) won by pin over Brayden Kuntz (South Border Mustangs) (Pin 2:36)

Cadets – 160 pounds

1st Place Match – Mark Hall (Apple Valley) won by decision over Jacob Cooper (Springport Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

2nd Place Match – Beau Breske (Hartford Wisconsin) won by decision over Jacob Cooper (Springport Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match – Beau Breske (Hartford Wisconsin) won by major decision over Max Lyon (DC Elite) (Maj 14-4)

Cadets – 170 pounds

1st Place Match – Keegan Moore (Flat Earth Wrestling) won by decision over Anthony Capul (Team Kansas) (Dec 10-8)

2nd Place Match – Bridger Barker (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Anthony Capul (Team Kansas) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match – Bridger Barker (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dawson Monfore (Pierre Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)

Cadets – 182 pounds

1st Place Match – Cash Wilcke (Western Iowa Elite) won by decision over Jackson Harris (Carr Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-3)

2nd Place Match – Jackson Harris (Carr Wrestling Club) won by pin over Mason Litz (WOW) (Pin 0:55)

3rd Place Match – Mason Litz (WOW) won by major decision over Isaac Florell (Totino-Grace) (Maj 14-3)

Cadets – 195 pounds

1st Place Match – Emilio Fowler (East Kansas) won by decision over Sage Eckman (Team Kansas) (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Match – Sage Eckman (Team Kansas) won by rule over Frank Carrasco (team new mexico) (RULE)

3rd Place Match – Frank Carrasco (team new mexico) won by decision over Brent Chambers (Princeton) (Dec 7-2)

Cadets – 220 pounds

1st Place Match – Gannon Gremmel (Slammin Stangs WC) won by decision over Kyler Childers (TEAM BIG) (Dec 1-0)

2nd Place Match – Kyler Childers (TEAM BIG) won by decision over Ethan Andersen (se polk) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match – Ethan Andersen (se polk) won by pin over Adam Treptau (Team Central Wrestling Club) (Pin 3:33)

Cadets – 285 pounds

1st Place Match – Jake Marnin (se polk) won by pin over Dustin Brown (West Lyon) (Pin 4:16)

2nd Place Match – Dustin Brown (West Lyon) won by rule over Michael Kelly (oakes) (RULE)

3rd Place Match – Michael Kelly (oakes) won by decision over Mason Beghtel (Penn Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)

2013 USAW Folkstyle Wrestling Nationals Resources – Cadets & Juniors

Brackets  -  Results for Cadets & Juniors at the 2013 USAW Folkstyle Wrestling Nationals