Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

2013 Alabama High School Wrestling State Tournament – Results, Brackets

2013 Alabama High School Wrestling State Tournament – Results, Brackets

Alabama High School Wrestling

2013 AHSAA Wrestling Championships

When: February 14-16, 2013

  • Thursday – Saturday

Where: Huntsville, AL

  • Von Braun Center

What: Individual State Championships

Alabama High School Wrestling heads to Huntsville this week for the 2013 Alabama High School Wrestling Championships. The tournament runs from Thursday to Saturday, with Class 6A preliminary matches starting on Thursday. Classes 5A through 1A will begin competition on Friday at 9:30 am. The Championship Finals start at 11:30 a.m. on Saturday. Brackets are below and any other information you may need.

Metro Wrestlers to Watch at the 6A State Championships: (HSSports.AL Article)

106 lbs: Riley Pike, Fr., Thompson (40-8); Heath Williamson, 8th, Hewitt-Trussville (45-1)
113 lbs: Josh Rodgers, Soph., Vestavia Hills (18-1)
120 lbs: John Hill, Fr., Vestavia Hills (47-11)
126 lbs: Scotty Clements, Soph., Gardendale (21-13); Jaden Hunter, Soph., Thompson (41-3)
132 lbs: Demario Haynes, Sr., Thompson (57-5)
138 lbs: Brewer Gilliand, Jr., Thompson (50-5); Davis Perry, Fr., Hewitt-Trussville (48-11)
145 lbs: Andrew Korn, Sr., Vestavia Hills (17-1); Luke Mastro, Jr., Hewitt-Trussville (44-12)
160 lbs: Cahman Holder, Sr., Thompson (52-9); Nick Weldon, Jr., Clay-Chalkville (65-1)
170 lbs: Kevin Elmore, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville (60-6); Nick Hall, Sr., Thompson (31-1)
182 lbs: Marcus Elkins, Sr., Hewitt-Trussville (57-0); Kevin McClure, Soph., Spain Park (43-5)
195 lbs: Arnoree Sanders, Jr., Hewitt-Trussville (40-5); Alec Shunnarah, Jr., Hoover (42-5)
220 lbs: Dalton Campbell, Jr., Vestavia Hills (41-1)
285 lbs: Darrell Adkins, Ser., Gardendale (44-2); Jahaad Jackson, Sr., Vestavia Hills (34-7)

1A-4A:

  • 106 Results
  • 1st Place – Zachary Van alst of Montgomery Catholic, 8th, 46-1
  • Zachary Van alst (M.C.) over Matt King (Walter Wellborn) 44-7, 7th. (Maj 10-2)
  • 113 Results
  • 1st Place – Christian Cortez of Weaver
  • Christian Cortez (Weaver) 72-2, Sr. over Ty Sissom (Susan Moore) 36-6, . (Dec 4-3)
  • 120 Results
  • 1st Place – Ty Barnett of American Christian, 38-9, Sr.
  • Ty Barnett (American Christian) over Kennon Reese (Tallassee) 46-6, So. (Pin 4:31)
  • 126 Results
  • 1st Place – Josh Epperson of Tallassee, 49-0, Jr.
  • Josh Epperson (Tallassee) over Stephen Kwan (Saint James) 40-5, Jr. (OT 7-1)
  • 132 Results
  • 1st Place – Blake Boshell of Dora
  • Blake Boshell (Dora) 17-2, Sr. over Jamario Howard (Lincoln) 37-6, So. (OT 3-1)
  • 138 Results
  • 1st Place – Chase Collins of Saint James, 41-2, Sr.
  • Chase Collins (Saint James) over Gerald Smith (Fultondale) 73-14, Jr. (Dec 6-5)
  • 145 Results
  • 1st Place – Juakeem Fuqua of Deshler
  • Juakeem Fuqua (Deshler) 40-8, Sr. over Sam Ingram (Susan Moore) 45-7, . (Dec 4-2)
  • 152 Results
  • 1st Place – Zachary Cummings of Fultondale, 67-1, Sr.
  • Zachary Cummings (Fultondale) over Dylan Bishop (Susan Moore) 48-2, . (Dec 6-4)
  • 160 Results
  • 1st Place – Hunter Scott of Holtville
  • Hunter Scott (Holtville) 33-0, So. over Dylan Harmon (Oak Grove) 64-9, Jr. (Dec 9-3)
  • 170 Results
  • 1st Place – Coby Mize of Calera
  • Coby Mize (Calera) 47-2, Jr. over Chase Ritter (Saint James) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 10-3)
  • 182 Results
  • 1st Place – Shawn Blackburn of American Christian, 40-9, Sr.
  • Shawn Blackburn (Am. Christ.) over Robby Cannon (Oak Grove) 57-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
  • 195 Results
  • 1st Place – Josh Hardin of St. Clair County, 46-1, Sr.
  • Josh Hardin (St. Clair County) over Jonathan Hagler (Leeds) 36-7, Sr. (Pin 3:10)
  • 220 Results
  • 1st Place – Levi Green of St. Clair County
  • Levi Green (St. Clair County) 54-3, Sr. over Cody Deason (Corner) 25-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
  • 285 Results
  • 1st Place – Jesse Rowlen of Tallassee
  • Jesse Rowlen (Tallassee) 42-1, Sr. over Brad Murry (Saint James) 35-10, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5A:

  • 106 Results
  • 1st Place – Arick Shankles of Scottsboro, 62-11, So.
  • Arick Shankles (Scottsboro) over Patrick Tenney (Pinson Valley) 57-7, Sr. (Maj 8-0)
  • 113 Results
  • 1st Place – Nick Cater of Arab
  • Nick Cater (Arab) 63-4, Fr. over Titus Worthen (Scottsboro) 47-13, Sr. (Pin 5:45)
  • 120 Results
  • 1st Place – Bj Hayes of Arab
  • Bj Hayes (Arab) 60-6, So. over Hunter Flowers (Hayden) 50-8, Jr. (OT 2-0)
  • 126 Results
  • Guaranteed Places
  • 1st Place – John david Henderson of Arab, 61-0, Jr.
  • John david Henderson (Arab) over Mardrell Kirby (Athens) 51-8, So. (Pin 2:58)
  • 132 Results
  • Guaranteed Places
  • 1st Place – Trey Norris of McAdory, 53-5, Sr.
  • Trey Norris (McAdory) over Devin Hester (Southside-Gadsden) 23-8, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
  • 138 Results
  • 1st Place – Brett Clark of Scottsboro
  • Brett Clark (Scottsboro) 48-9, Fr. over Chris Jones (Center Point) 23-2, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
  • 145 Results
  • 1st Place – Haden Ryals of Southside-Gadsden, 38-2, Jr.
  • Haden Ryals (South-G.) over Devante Stamps (Benjamin Russell) 50-3, Sr. (2-OT 3-2)
  • 152 Results
  • 1st Place – Chandler Sartain of Muscle Shoals, 43-2, Sr.
  • Chandler Sartain (Muscle Shoals) over Chase Mcclure (Scottsboro) 50-4, Sr. (OT 1-0)
  • 160 Results
  • 1st Place – Brandon Womack of Scottsboro
  • Brandon Womack (Scotts.) 74-1, Jr. over Tony Johnson (Arab) 55-13, Sr. (Pin 5:10)
  • 170 Results
  • 1st Place – Kade Kitchens of Southside-Gadsden, 66-3, So.
  • Kade Kitchens (Southside-Gad.) over Nick Boyett (Scottsboro) 56-10, Jr. (Maj 12-4)
  • 182 Results
  • 1st Place – Charles Chappell of Benjamin Russell, 42-4, Sr.
  • Charles Chappell (Benj. Rus.) over David Langston (Fort Payne) 42-8, Sr. (Maj 12-0)
  • 195 Results
  • 1st Place – Clint Bender of Hartselle
  • Clint Bender (Hartselle) 44-13, Sr. over Bolton Patton (Athens) 48-11, Sr. (Pin 0:21)
  • 220 Results
  • 1st Place – Jonathan Duke of Pinson Valley, 36-4, So.
  • Jonathan Duke (Pinson V.) over Matthew Franko (Scottsboro) 63-9, Jr. (Pin 1:01)
  • 285 Results
  • 1st Place – Jacob Spencer of Arab, 54-7, So.
  • Jacob Spencer (Arab) over Austin Snyder (Southside-Gadsden) 52-10, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

6A:

  • 106 Results
  • 1st Place – Heath Williamson of Hewitt-Trussville, 47-1, 8th.
  • Heath Williamson (Hewitt-Trussville) over Riley Pike (Thompson) 41-9, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
  • 113 Results
  • 1st Place – Josh Rogers of Vestavia Hills
  • Josh Rogers (Vestavia Hills) 19-1, So. over William Hardin (Oxford) 40-4, Sr. (Dec 13-6)
  • 120 Results
  • 1st Place – Jake Smith of Pell City
  • Jake Smith (Pell City) 50-1, Sr. over Payton Garlington (Hoover) 44-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
  • 126 Results
  • 1st Place – Harrison Turner of Tuscaloosa County, 44-8, Sr.
  • Harrison Turner (Tusc. Cnty) over Jaden Hunter (Thompson) 41-4, So. (Dec 9-7)
  • 132 Results
  • 1st Place – Jordan Simpson of Oxford, 50-0, Sr.
  • Jordan Simpson (Oxford) over Demario Haynes (Thompson) 57-6, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
  • 138 Results
  • 1st Place – Brewer Gilliland of Thompson, 51-5, Jr.
  • Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) over Caden Mcwhirter (Prattville) 58-3, So. (Dec 4-2)
  • 145 Results
  • 1st Place – Cody Lane of Auburn
  • Cody Lane (Auburn) 48-3, Sr. over Jesse Webster (Bob Jones) 46-7, Sr. (Pin 5:15)
  • 152 Results
  • 1st Place – Hunter Lee of Oxford
  • Hunter Lee (Oxford) 46-4, So. over Khaliq Jones (Wetumpka) 42-3, So. (TF 15-0)
  • 160 Results
  • 1st Place – Nick Weldon of Clay-Chalkville, 67-1, Jr.
  • Nick Weldon (Clay-Chalkville) over Cahman Holder (Thompson) 52-10, Sr. (Dec 11-8)
  • 170 Results
  • 1st Place – Nick Hall of Thompson
  • Nick Hall (Thompson) 32-1, Sr. over Tim Hester (Smiths Station) 54-1, Sr. (TF 21-5)
  • 182 Results
  • 1st Place – Marcus Elkins of Hewitt-Trussville, 59-0, Sr.
  • Marcus Elkins (Hewitt-Trussville) over Kevin Mcclure (Spain Park) 43-6, So. (Pin 3:48)
  • 195 Results
  • 1st Place – Alec Shunnarah of Hoover
  • Alec Shunnarah (Hoover) 43-4, Jr. over Micah Hatley (Bob Jones) 46-7, Sr. (Dec 8-2)
  • 220 Results
  • 1st Place – Ryan Stenger of James Clemens, 48-0, Sr.
  • Ryan Stenger (James Clemens) over Dalton Campbell (Vestavia Hills) 41-2, Jr. (Dec 2-1)
  • 285 Results
  • 1st Place – Jahaad Jackson of Vestavia Hill, 35-7, Sr.
  • Jahaad Jackson (Vestavia Hills) over Tj Rayam (Thompson) 49-15, Fr. (Pin 2:36)

2013 Alabama High School Wrestling State Championship Resources:

Brackets – Live Results from the 2013 AHSAA Wrestling Championships (1A-4A/5A/6A)

AHSAA Wrestling - AHSAA Alabama Wrestling Home Page with Information

Sectional Tournaments:

Alabama Forum - Message Board for Alabama Wrestling

Alabama Wrestling – Alabama Wrestling News, Rankings