Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

2013 Eastern States Classic Wrestling Tournament – Results, Brackets & Video

10 Jan Posted by in Wrestling Tournaments | Comments
2013 Eastern States Classic Wrestling Tournament – Results, Brackets & Video

Eastern States Classic

When:  January 11 & 12, 2013

  • Friday & Saturday

Where:  Loch Sheldrake, NY

  • Sullivan County Comm. College

What:  Individual Tournament

SUNY Sullivan hosts the 2013 Eastern States Classic High School Wrestling Tournament on Friday which is established and conducted by Friends of Section 9 Wrestling.  The eighth addition of this event is considered to be one of the premier prep mat tournaments in the Northeast.

2013 Eastern States:  Championship Finals Results

99: Chris Cuccolo (Pine Bush, 11) Wins 2-1 (2 OT) Over Jake Yankloski (Wayne, 12)
106: Nick Barbaria (New Rochelle, 11) Wins 3-0 Over Kyle Quinn (Wantagh, 10)
113: Nick Piccininni (Ward Melville, 10) Wins 5-0 Over Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur, 12)
120: Kevin Jack (Danbury, 11) Wins 7-2 Over John Muldoon (Pearl River, 11)
126: TJ Fabian (Shoreham, 12) Wins 3-2 Over Dylan Realbuto (Somers, 12)
132: Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich, 10) Wins 8-5 Over Sam Melikan (Fordham, 12)
138: Nick Kelley (Shenendehowa, 12) Wins 9-1 Over Connor Lapresi (Lansing, 12)
145: Louis Hernandez (Mepham, 11) Wins 7-3 Over Beau Donahue (Westfield, 12)
152: Corey Rasheed (Longwood, 11) Wins 13-0 Over Rowdy Prior (Phoenix, 12)
160: Burke Paddock (Warsaw, 11) Wins 8-4 Over Tyler Grimaldi (HHH-W, 12)
170: Danny McDevitt (Wantagh, 12) Wins 6-2 Over Christian Dietrich (Greene, 9)
182: Zach Zupan (Canastota, 12) Wins 5-2 Over Tim Schaefer (Warsaw, 12)
195: Reggie Williams (Johnson City, 11) Wins by Fall over Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur, 12)
220: Dan Breit (Nanuet, 12) Wins 3-2 Over Michael Silvis (Holley Central, 12)
285: El Shaddai Vanhoesen (Columbia, 12) Wins by Fall over Alex Soutiere (Ravena, 12)

Eastern States Team Results:

  • 1 – WANTAGH 138.5
    2 – SHENENDEHOWA 111.5
    3 – WESTFIELD 102.5
    4 – DANBURY 77.0
    5 – COLONIE 73.5
    5 – EASTPORT- S MANOR 73.5
    7 – LONGWOOD 66.0
    7 – PENFIELD 66.0
    7 – SHOREHAM 66.0
    10 – YORKTOWN 65.5
    11 – MONROE WOODBURY 65.0
    12 – GREENE 64.0
    13 – WAYNE 63.0
    14 – NORTH ROCKLAND 62.5
    15 – WARSAW 62.0

Eastern States Tournament Resources:

Brackets  -  Results/Brackets for the 2013 Eastern States Classic Tournament

Video  -  Video for the 2013 Eastern States Classic  (Flowrestling)

Section IX Wrestling  -  Updates & Info on the Eastern States Tournament