Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

2011 High School Wrestling National Team Rankings – Preseason

07 Nov Posted by in National Rankings | Comments
2011 High School Wrestling National Team Rankings – Preseason

2011-2012 High School Wrestling

Preseason National Rankings

November 7th, 2011

Wrestling fans should be excited for a great year in High School Wrestling, as the upcoming season provides us with some great duals and tournaments.  This years national title race could quite possibly be one of the best ever, with numerous teams around the nation having a legitimate chance to win this years title.

Before the new year, the Ironman will pit St. Edward, Blair Academy and St. Paris Graham in an early showdown of strength of individuals and the Clash brings together 7 of the top 10 nationally ranked preseason teams.

Your 2011-2012 High School Wrestling Preseason National Rankings:

1.  Apple Valley  (MN) :

Defending 2x National Champions, 125-match win streak.  Middle weights should be nearly unbeatable, again, with the light weights having plenty of talent.  Until Valley records a loss, they will remain the #1 team in the nation.

Key WrestlersSeth Gross, Dakota Trom, Mark Hall, Brandon Kingsley, Daniel Woiwor

2.  St. Edward  (OH) :

Claiming 11 National Championships with a tradition like no other, St. Eds has a great shot to add another one to their collection.  Mid to Upper weights look dominant, but they have to start off strong at this years Ironman (finished 6th last year).

Key WrestlersDean Heil, Mark Martin, Domenic Abounader, Ty Walz, Greg Kuhar

3.  Blair Academy  (NJ) :

Always one of the best teams in the nation with some great talented individual wrestlers.  Blair’s Ironman performance will likely show us just how good they will be this year.  They match up in dual meet with St. Edward in February, but not attending The Clash could hurt Blair’s title chances.

Key WrestlersJoey McKenna, Max Hvolbek, Mark Grey, Todd Preston, Brooks Black

4.  Brandon  (FL) :

Possibly Brandon’s best team ever as they return a number of highly-ranked wrestlers.  Strength of schedule is always a concern, but a strong Clash performance could vault Brandon to the top.  The loss of Tyler Liberatore could be decisive.

Key WrestlersDylan Lucas, Kevin Norstrem, Rossi Bruno, Clark Glass, Kyle Koziel

5.  Simley  (MN) : 

After getting closer the past 4 years, this could be the year for Simley to unseat Apple Valley as Minnesota’s top team.  The two will collide 3 times during the season.  Simley hasn’t beaten Apple Valley in over 20 years.

Key WrestlersKyle Gliva, Jake Short, Nick Wanzek, Micah Barnes

6.  St. Johns  (MI)

7.  St. Paris Graham  (OH)

8.  Clovis  (CA)

9.  Iowa City West  (IA)

10.  Christiansburg  (VA)

11.  Bethlehem Catholic  (PA)

12.  Wisconsin Rapids  (WI)

13.  Carl Sandburg  (IL)

14.  Wyoming Seminary  (PA)

15.  Bakersfield  (CA)

16.  Allen  (TX)

17.  Glenbard North  (IL)

18.  Detroit Catholic Central  (MI)

19.  Canon-McMillan  (PA)

20.  Montini Catholic  (IL)