Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

215 lbs High School Wrestling National Individual Rankings (2010-2011)

215 lbs High School Wrestling National Individual Rankings  (2010-2011)

Andrew Campolattano of Bound Brook (NJ) accomplished this season what only one other wrestler had done in the state of New Jersey, he won his 4th NJSIAA State Championship.  He went 44-0 this season with 30 first period pins, and was an injury default away at the Dapper Dan from being perfect this season.  With a career record of 175-1, Campolattano had a change of heart about his decision to play football in college, reneging his football scholarship with Rutgers to enter a bidding war of numerous colleges trying to obtain him.  Still in the running today:  Lehigh, Nebraska, Ohio State and Virginia Tech.  Whichever school he decides to sign with will be getting exactly what they should be expecting, a successful hard-working kid who can win a National Championship.

Tanner Hall of Meridian (ID) finishes a close second, going 41-0 this season while winning his 3rd Idaho State Championship.  He won the tough Walsh Ironman Tournament this season, with a 6-3 decision over No. 6 Tank Knowles in the finals.  The Olympic driven Tanner Hall will become a resident at the Olympic Training Center with hopes of qualifying for the 2012 Olympics.  Still undecided on what college to attend after the OTC, expect schools to be lining up to sign this multiple national champion.

Nick Gwiazdowski of Duanesburg (NY) rounds out the top 3, going 50-0 and winning his 2nd New York Division II State Title.  Nick pinned every kid he wrestled this year, also claiming a 215 lbs NHSCA Senior National Championship, winning that title by all falls.  Gwiazdowski looks to provide upstate New York’s Binghamton University with a solid upper-weight recruit as he begins his college wrestling career this fall.

1.  Andrew Campolattano  (12)  —  Bound Brook, NJ

2.  Tanner Hall  (12)  —  Meridian, ID

  • Season Record:  41-0
  • College Choice:  Olympic Training Center
  • State Champion  -  Idaho 5A  -  Bracket

3.  Nick Gwiazdowski  (12)  —  Duanesburg, NY

  • Season Record:  50-0
  • College Choice:  Binghamton
  • State Champion  -  New York Div. II  -  Bracket
  • NHSCA Senior National Champion  (215)  -  Bracket

4.  Austin Marsden  (12)  —  Crystal Lake, IL

  • Season Record:  44-0
  • College Choice:  Oklahoma State
  • State Champion  -  Illinois Class 2A  -  Bracket
  • USAW Junior Folkstyle National Champion  (215)  -  Bracket

5.  Adam Coon  (10)  —  Fowlerville, MI

  • Season Record:  56-0
  • State Champion  -  Michigan Div. 2  -  Bracket

6.  Tank Knowles  (12)  —  Calvary Chapel, CA

  • Season Record:  N/A
  • College Choice:  Undecided
  • State Champion  -  California  -  Bracket
  • FloNationals 6th Place  -  Bracket

7.  Nick Tavanello (11)  —  Wadsworth, OH

  • Season Record:  48-1
  • State Champion  -  Ohio Div. I  -  Bracket

8.  Harrison Honeycutt  (12)  —  Lake Norman, NC

  • Season Record:  43-1
  • College Choice:  North Carolina State
  • State Champion  -  North Carolina 4A  -  Bracket

9.  Garth Lakitsky  (12)  —  Tamaqua, PA

10.  Michael Sojka (12)  —  Winnebago, IL

  • Season Record:  42-0
  • College Choice:  Stanford
  • State Champion  -  Illinois Class 1A  -  Bracket

11.  Logan Erb (12)  —  Wapakoneta, OH

  • Season Record:  41-3
  • College Choice:  Edinboro
  • State Runner-up  -  Ohio Div. II  -  Bracket
  • FloNationals Champion  (215)  -  Bracket

12.  Mike Kroells (11)  —  Scott West, MN

  • Season Record:  41-0
  • State Champion  -  Minnesota AA  -  Bracket
  • FloNationals 3rd Place (215)  -  Bracket

13.  J`Den Cox (10)  —  Hickman, MO

  • Season Record:  38-0
  • State Champion  -  Missouri Class 4  -  Bracket

14.  Jordan Gruettner (11)  —  Muskego, WI

  • Season Record:  44-0
  • State Champion  -  Wisconsin D1  -  Bracket

15.  Josh Marchok (11)  —  Schaumburg, IL

  • Season Record:  38-0
  • State Champion  -  Illinois Class 3A  -  Bracket

Honorable Mention:


Others To Note: