Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

171 lbs High School Wrestling National Individual Rankings (2010-2011)

171 lbs High School Wrestling National Individual Rankings  (2010-2011)

Logan Storley of Webster (SD) is quite familiar with winning State Championships, as this season he grabbed his 6th State Title with an unfamiliar season record of 46-1.  That one loss this season was a rare one, as he was pinned (video) winning 15-2 and going for a Tech Fall.  Storley would finish his career with a record of 263-3 and will become a Gopher next season wrestling with The University of Minnesota.  Storley, a top 5 senior recruit this season, should be prepared for the increased competition he’ll face daily as a Division I College Wrestler.  But with his balance of technique, strength and ability; Logan Storley can set his goals high.

Chris Phillips of Monroeville (OH) become a 4x Ohio D-III State Champion this season after going 51-0 and holding down the No. 2 spot all season.  He’s the first Ohio wrestler to win all 4 titles at 160 lbs or heavier.  Champion of this years Walsh Ironman, Phillips has high hopes to continue his success at the college level, where he’ll leave Monroeville’s Big 3 (Stieber & Tessari) and wrestle at North Carolina State next season.

Nathaniel Brown of Lewisburg (PA) inches into the No. 3 ranking of a talented field who all could make a case for No. 3, but it will be Pennsylvania’s AA State Champion who receives the spot.  Finishing 3rd as a sophomore, 2nd as a junior, Brown would go 38-0 this season and looked like a man on a mission for his quest to win his first state title.  With a career high school record of 149-13 and 95 falls, Lehigh University gets the chance to mold Brown into a successful college wrestler.  With the desire and motivation Brown has shown, we believe he’s got good things coming to him at the college scene.

1.  Logan Storley  (12)  —Webster, SD

2.  Chris Phillips  (12)  —  Monroeville, OH

  • Season Record:  51-0
  • College Choice:  N.C. State
  • State Champion  -  Ohio Div. III  -  Bracket

3.  Nathaniel Brown  (12)  —  Lewisburg, PA

  • Season Record:  38-0
  • College Choice:  Lehigh
  • State Champion  -  Pennsylvania AA  -  Bracket

4.  Kris Klapprodt  (12)  —  Rapid City Stevens, SD

  • Season Record:  49-0
  • College Choice:  Iowa
  • State Champion  -  South Dakota A  -  Bracket
  • NHSCA Senior National Champion  (171)  -  Bracket

5.  Jahwon Akui  (12)  —  St. Rita, IL

  • Season Record:  N/A
  • College Choice:  Undecided
  • USAW Junior National Champion  (171)  -  Bracket

6.  Jordan Rogers  (11)  —  Mead, WA

  • Season Record:  41-0
  • State Champion  -  Oregon 4A  -  Bracket

7.  John Staudenmayer  (12)  —  Plymouth-Whitemarsh, PA

  • Season Record:  42-0
  • College Choice:  North Carolina
  • State Champion  -  Pennsylvania AAA  -  Bracket
  • Dapper Dan -  Lost 3-1 to No. 1 Logan Storley

8.  Nikko Reyes  (11)  —  Clovis West, CA

  • Season Record:   N/A
  • State Champion  -  California  -  Bracket
  • NHSCA Senior Nationals Champion  (171)  -  Bracket

9.  Jake Waste  (12)  —  Apple Valley, MN

  • Season Record:  48-1
  • College Choice:  Buffalo
  • State Champion  -  Minnesota AAA  -  Bracket

10.  Brandon Griffin  (11)  —  Sprague, OR

  • Season Record:  35-0
  • State Champion  -  Oregon 6A  (189)  -  Bracket
  • FloNationals 3rd Place  (171)  -  Bracket

11.  Jordan Thomas  (11)  —  Greenville, MI

  • Season Record:  62-0
  • State Champion  -  Michigan D2  -  Bracket

12.  Ethan Orr  (12)  —  High Point, NJ

  • Season Record:  41-0
  • College Choice:  Undecided
  • State Champion  -  New Jersey  -  Bracket

13.  Bubba Scheffel  (12)  —  Southern Garrett, MD

  • Season Record:  44-1
  • College Choice:  Virginia Tech
  • State Champion  -  Maryland 2A/1A  -  Bracket
  • NHSCA Senior National Runner-up  (171)  -  Bracket

14.  Tanner Weatherman  (12)  —  Ballard Huxley, IA

  • Season Record:  44-1
  • College Choice:  Iowa State
  • State Champion  -  Iowa 2A  -  Bracket

15.  Steve Congenie  (11)  —  Villa Park, IL

  • Season Record:  34-1
  • State Champion  -  Illinois 3A  -  Bracket

Honorable Mention:



Others To Note: