Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

125 lbs High School Wrestling National Individual Rankings (2010-2011)

125 lbs High School Wrestling National Individual Rankings  (2010-2011)

Penn State bound Nico Megaludis (51-0) rolls through the entire season with the No. 1 spot at 125 lbs.  The Franklin Regional star captured his 3rd PIAA Class AAA State Championship this year and finishes his career with 170-1 record.   He took home the gold at the Powerade Tournament over No. 10 Geoff Alexander, winning 8-1 in the finals.  A physical, punishing style to go with an endless gas tank, look for Megaludis to fit right in at the college scene.

Another undefeated Pennsylvanian, Mason Beckman (49-0) from Reynold, grabs the No. 2 rank after recently winning his second consecutive Pennsylvania Class AA State Title at 125.  It wasn’t easy though, as Beckman just got by No. 10 Geoff Alexander, 2-1 in the Ultimate Tiebreaker of the AA Semi-Finals.  Beckman this season also won a tough 125-lb. bracket at the Walsh Ironman with 3-2 wins over both No. 3 Mark Grey of Blair Academy (NJ) and No. 5 Alex Cisneros of Selma (CA).  Now the all-time wins leader in Pennsylvania’s Class AA with 196 career wins, Beckman will stay in-state and wrestle at Lehigh University next season.

Junior Mark Grey of Blair Academy (NJ) rounds out the top 3 this season with a Prep National Championship, Individual Cheesehead Title, Beast of the East Championship and a runner-up finish to No. 2 Mason Beckman at the Walsh Ironman Tournament.  With the tough national schedule of Blair Academy, look for Grey only to improve next season and be one of the top recruits in the nation.

1.  Nico Megaludis  (12)  —  Franklin Regional, PA

2.  Mason Beckman  (12)  —  Reynolds, PA

3.  Mark Grey  (11)  —   Blair Academy, NJ

  • Season Record:  N/A
  • National Prep Champion  -  Bracket

4.  Kevin Norstrem  (10)  —  Brandon, FL

  • Season Record:  63-0
  • State Champion  -  Florida AAA  -  Bracket

5.  Alex Cisneros  (11)  —   Selma, CA

  • Season Record:  44-1
  • State Champion  -  California  -  Bracket

6.  Dakota Trom  (11)  — Apple Valley, MN

  • Season Record:  44-2
  • State Champion   -  Minnesota AAA  -  Bracket

7.  Zane Richards  (11)  —  Carbondale, IL

  • Season Record:  45-0
  • State Champion  -  Illinois 2A  -  Bracket
  • FloNationals Runner-Up (125)  -  Bracket

8.  Danny Sabatello  (12)  —  Stevenson, IL

  • Season Record:  42-0
  • College Choice:  Purdue
  • State Champion  -  Illinois 3A  -  Bracket

9.  Eddie Klimara  (11)  —  Providence Catholic, IL

  • Season Record:  40-1
  • State Runner-Up  -  Illinois 3A  -  Bracket

10.  Geoff Alexander  (12)  —  Shady Side Academy, PA

  • Season Record:  47-4
  • College Choice:  Maryland
  • State 3rd Place  -   Pennsylvania AA  -  Bracket

11.  Nick Francavilla  (12)  —  High Point, NJ

  • Season Record:  40-3
  • College Choice:  Unsigned
  • State Champion  -  New Jersey  -  Bracket

12.  Stephen Myers  (10)  —  Reading, OH

  • Season Record:  49-0
  • State Champion  -  Ohio Div. III  -  Bracket

13.  Kagan Squire  (11)  —  Wadsworth, OH

  • Season Record:  50-3
  • State Runner-Up  -  Ohio Div. I  -  Bracket
  • FloNationals Champion  (125)  -  Bracket

14.   Vince Rodriguez  (12)  —  Clovis North, CA

  • Season Record:   N/A
  • College Choice:  George Mason Univ.
  • State 3rd Place  -  California  -  Bracket
  • NHSCA Senior National Championship  -  Bracket

15.  Bricker Dixon  (12)  —  Park Hill, MO

  • Season Record:   51-3
  • College Choice:  Cornell
  • State Champion  —  Missouri 4A  -  Bracket

Honorable Mention:

Others To Note: