Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

119 lbs High School Wrestling National Individual Rankings (2010-2011)

119 lbs High School Wrestling National Individual Rankings  (2010-2011)

Jimmy Gulibon (36-1) tops the list for the final 2010-2011 national rankings, ending his junior season with a Pennsylvania Individual State Championship.  Gulibon, winner of both the Walsh Ironman and Powerade Christmas Tournament this season, risked his perfect record when he bumped up to 125 to face Nico Megaludis (No. 1 @ 125) at the Westmoreland Tournament.  Megaludis would go on to win 4-3, but Jimmy Gulibon and his season achievements, will gain the respect to earn him the No. 1 wrestler at 119 lbs.

No. 2 Senior Robert Deutsch (42-0) capped off a perfect year with a gold medal at this years New Jersey State Tournament.  Robert’s toughest competition this season came in the finals of the Beast of the East tournament, where he edged out No. 12 Joey Dance, 2-1 in OT.  Deutsch, headed to Old Dominion next season, compiled a career mark of 155-12 and shares the record for the most wins in South Jersey history.

Senior Jade Rauser, Montana’s all-class state record holder for career wins with a perfect record of 175-0, becomes a 4x Montana state champion and will fill this years No. 3 ranking.  In 2009, he became the first matman in history to win the USA Wrestling National Juniors triple crown, capturing national titles at 105 in the Greco-Roman, Freestyle and Folkstyle divisions.  Turning down an offer to wrestle with the University of Minnesota, Jade will wrestle at Utah Valley University, a NCAA Division I program in the Western Wrestling Conference.

1.  Jimmy Gulibon  (11)  —  Derry, PA

  • Season Record:  36-1
  • State Champion  -  Pennsylvania AA  -  Bracket

2.  Robert Deutsch  (12)  —  Eastern Regional, NJ

  • Season Record:  42-0
  • College Choice:  Old Dominion
  • State Champion  -  New Jersey  -  Bracket

3.  Jade Rauser  (12)  —  Townsend, MT

  • Season Record:  42-0
  • College Choice:  Utah Valley
  • State Champion  -  Montana  -  Bracket

4.  Hunter Weber  (11)  —  Marshall, WI

  • Season Record:  58-0
  • State Champion  -  Wisconsin D2  -  Bracket
  • USAW Junior National Champion  (125)  -  Bracket

5.  Cory Clark  (11)  — South Polk, IA

  • Season Record:  45-0
  • State Champion  -  Iowa 3A  -  Bracket

6.  Thomas Gilman  (11)   —  Skutt Catholic, NE

  • Season Record:  48-0
  • State Champion  -  Nebraska Class B  -  Bracket

7.  Nathan Kraisser  (11)  — Centennial, MD

  • Season Record:  41-0
  • State Champion  -  Maryland 4A-3A  -  Bracket

8.  Conor Youtsey  (12)  —  Mason, MI

  • Season Record:  46-0
  • College Choice:  Army
  • State Champion  -  Michigan  D2  -  Bracket
  • Dapper Dan – Lost 9-3 to Nico Megaludis (No. 1 @ 125)
  • FloNationals Runner-Up  (119)  -  Bracket

9.  Freddie Rodriguez  (11)  —  Grand Ledge, MI

  • Season Record:  21-1
  • State Champion  -  Michigan Div. 1  -  Bracket
  • USAW Junior National Champion (119)  -  Bracket

10.  Dom Malone  (11)  —  Wyoming Seminary, PA

  • Season Record:  N/A
  • National Prep Champion  -  Bracket

11.  Mitch Bengston  (10)  —  St. Cloud Apollo, MN

  • Season Record:  45-0
  • State Champion  -  Minnesota AAA  -  Bracket

12.  Joey Dance  (10)  —  Christiansburg, VA

  • Season Record:  47-4
  • State Champion  -  Virginia AA  -  Bracket
  • FloNationals 3rd Place  (119)  —  Bracket

13.  Earl Hall  (12)  —  South Dade, FL

  • Season Record:  59-0
  • College Choice:  Undecided
  • State Champion  -  Florida 3A  -  Bracket
  • Dapper Dan – Lost 5-2 to Mason Beckman (No. 2 @ 1125)

14.  Eric Devos  (11)  —  Waverly-Shell Rock, IA

  • Season Record:  46-1
  • State 3rd Place  -  Iowa 3A  -  Bracket

15.  Dean Heil  (10)  —  St. Edward, OH

  • Season Record:  31-2
  • State Champion  —  Ohio Div. I  -  Bracket
  • FloNationals Champion (119)  -  Bracket

Honorable Mention:

Others To Note: