Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

112 lbs High School Wrestling National Individual Rankings (2010-2011)

112 lbs High School Wrestling National Individual Rankings  (2010-2011)

Sophomore Anthony Ashnault (43-0) of South Plainfield (NJ) takes home the Top Spot at 112 for the final 2010-2011 national rankings.  Champion of the preseason Super 32 and a New Jersey State Champion, Ashnault heads into his Junior season with everything going for him.  A perfect 86-0 in high school, Ashnault has the chance to become New Jersey’s first undefeated four-time state champion.

Junior George DiCamillo of St. Ignatius (OH) claims the 2 spot after being crowned Walsh Ironman Champ this season, beating both No. 5 Ryan Taylor and No. 9 Jered Cortez in the process.  Finishing the season 35-0, a Division I Ohio State Champion and a FloNational Champion, expect DiCamillo to return next year as one of the top recruits in the nation at his weight class.

Senior Evan Silver of Blair Academy (NJ) misses out on a chance for the top ranking this season due to his absence from the Walsh Ironman and Beast of the East Tournaments.  Silver began the season at 119, until losing the spot to teammate Caleb Richardson, forcing him to make the cut to 112.  An impressive end of the season with his gold performance at the Prep National Tournament, ended sour after losing to No. 6 Jordan Conaway, 3-2, at the Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic.  Solid as a 112-pounder in high school as a senior, it’ll be interesting to see if it has any effect on him during his college career, where Evan Silver goes across the country to wrestle 125 at The University of Stanford.

1.  Anthony Ashnault  (10)  —  South Plainfield, NJ

  • Season Record:  43-0
  • State Champion  -  New Jersey  -  Bracket

2.  George DiCamillo  (11)  —  St. Ignatius, OH

  • Season Record:  35-0
  • State Champion  -  Ohio Div. I  -  Bracket
  • FloNationals Champion   -  Bracket

3.  Evan Silver  (12)  —  Blair Academy, NJ

  • Season Record:  N/A
  • National Prep Champion  -  Bracket
  • College Choice:  Standford
  • Dapper Dan:  Lost 3-2 to No. 6 J. Conaway

4.  Nahshon Garrett  (12)  —  Chico, CA

  • Season Record:  44-3   (undefeated at 112)
  • State Champion  -  California  -  Bracket
  • College Choice:   Virginia or Cornell
  • NHSCA Senior National Champion  (112)  -  Bracket

5.  Ryan Taylor  (11)  —  St. Paris Graham, OH

  • Season Record:  45-2
  • State Champion  -  Ohio Div. II  -  Bracket

6.  Jordan Conaway  (12)  —  New Oxford, PA

  • Season Record:  38-3
  • State Champion  -   Pennsylvania AAA  -  Bracket
  • College Choice:   Penn State
  • Dapper Dan:  Beat No. 3 E. Silver, 3-2

7.  Nick Roberts  (11)  —  North Star, PA

  • Season Record:  31-2
  • State Champion  -  Pennsylvania AA  -  Bracket

8.  Dylan Peters  (11)  —  Denver-Tripoli, IA

  • Season Record:  50-0
  • State Champion  -  Iowa AA  -  Bracket
  • USAW Junior Nationals  (119) -  Injury Default

9.  Jered Cortez  (9)  —  Marmion Academy, IL

  • Season Record:  39-4
  • State Champion  -  Illinois 2A  -  Bracket

10.  Dalton Brady  (10)  —  Chandler, AZ

  • Season Record:  41-0
  • State Champion  -  Arizona Div. 1  -  Bracket

11.  Zain Retherford  (10)  —  Line Mountain, PA

  • Season Record:  44-2
  • State 3rd Place  -  Pennsylvania AA  -  Bracket

12.  Conner Schram  (10)  —  Canon-McMillan, PA

  • Season Record:  47-3
  • State Runner-Up  -  Pennsylvania AAA  -  Bracket

13.  Colton Adams  (9)  —  Scottsbluff, NE

  • Season Record:  50-0
  • State Champion  -  Nebraska Class B  -  Bracket

14.  Jaret Singh (10)  —  Kearney, MO

  • Season Record:  46-2
  • State Champion  – Missouri 3A  -  Bracket

15.  Mason Todd  (11)  —  Pendleton Heights, IN

  • Season Record:  32-0
  • State Champion  – Indiana  -  Bracket

Honorable Mention:

Others To Note: