Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

2011 Junior NHSCA High School Wrestling Nationals – Results & Brackets

29 Mar Posted by in NHSCA Nationals | Comments
2011 Junior NHSCA High School Wrestling Nationals – Results & Brackets

NHSCA National Championship Events have seen hundreds of its participants enjoy illustrious college careers. Many NCAA champions and All-Americans and USA Olympians have competed in NHSCA National Championship Events when they were in high school.

On average NHSCA Senior Nationals alumni make an average of 15 of the 20 NCAA Division I National Wrestling Championship finals appearances each year.

On average, they win an average of 8 of the 10 titles. 54 of the 80 2010 NCAA All Americans competed here when they were high school seniors. The 2010 High School Junior Nationals produced some unbelievable talent that is going to be a threat for years to come on the collegiate level.

For all other grades, click here.

HS Nationals: Junior Division

When:  March 30, 2011 – April 1, 2011

Where:  Virginia Beach Convention Center, VA

Nationals Schedule:

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

3 pm  Day 1: Freshman Nationals begins – Up to Round of 16 (Freshman & Sophomores)

Thursday, March 31, 2011

9 am  Round of 16, Quarterfinals, Consolations, & Semifinals  (Freshmen, Soph. & Juniors)

Friday, April 1, 2011

8 am Featured Clinic: Cael Sanderson, Head Coach at Penn State University
9 am Consolation Quarterfinals (2nd of 4) and Consolation Semifinals (Fresh, Soph & Juniors)
12 pm Freshman Medal Matches (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th places)  Medals to immediately follow
2:30 pm Sophomore Medal Matches (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th places)  Medals to immediately follow
4 pm – 6 pm NAIA, NJCAA College Coaches Fair for High School Nationals wrestlers and coaches (Seniors welcome)
6:30pm Parade of Champions and Special Awards Presentation
7 pm Junior Medal Matches (1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th places)  Medals to immediately follow

NHSCA Junior Nationals:  The Finals Friday, April 1st  @  7:30 ET

103: Jan Rosenberg (Morris Knolls, New Jersey) vs. Javier Vieyra (Salina South, Kansas)
112: Vito Pasone (Meyers, Pennsylvania) vs. Max Hvolbek (Blair Academy, New Jersey)
119: Nick Herrmann (Amarillo Tascosa, Texas) vs. Martin Ramirez (Elk Grove, California)
125: Rossi Bruno (Brandon, Florida) vs. Chris Caton (Northside Christian, North Carolina)
130: Anthony Finocchiaro (Canastota, New York) vs. Luke Zeiger (Glasgow, Montana)
135: Alenick Richardson (St. Peter’s Prep, N.J.) vs. Natrelle Deminson (Bakersfield, California)
140: Mitch Minotti (Easton, Pennsylvania) vs. Tony DeAngelo (Southern Alamance, North Carolina)
145: Jacob Crawford (Millbrook, Virginia) vs. Jared Reis (Napoleon, North Dakota)
152: Brett Pfarr (LeSeur-Henderson, Minnesota) vs. Clark Glass (Brandon, Florida)
160: Kyle Crutchmer (Tulsa Union, Oklahoma) vs. Ben Sullivan (Apple Valley, Minnesota)
171: Nikko Reyes (Clovis West, California) vs. Robert Marchese (Oak Hills, California)
189: Tim Dudley (Irmo, South Carolina) vs. Taylor McGiffen (Alton, Illinois)
215: Ty Walz (St. Edward, Ohio) vs. Dawson Peck (Chambersburg, Pennsylvania)
285: Travis Morgan (Stillwater, Oklahoma) vs. John Dreggors (Springstead, Florida)

Junior Nationals – List of Registered Juniors

Live Video – Watch the High School Nationals

Brackets & Live Results – Junior Results & Brackets