Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

2011 California High School Wrestling State Tournament – Results & Brackets

02 Mar Posted by in California Wrestling | Comments
2011 California High School Wrestling State Tournament – Results & Brackets

California Boys State Championships

When: March 4-5, 2011

Where: Rabobank Arena, Bakersfield

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Friday, March 4, 2011

  • General Admission Doors Open 8:00 am
  • Round I Championship Round 1 9:00 am – 10:30 am (10 mats)
  • Round II Championship Round 2 10:30 am – 2:00 pm (10 mats)
  • Round III Consolation 1 2:00 – 3:30 pm (10 mats)
  • Round IV Championship 3 / Consolation 2 3:30 – 6:30 pm (10 mats)
  • Round V Consolation Round 3 6:30 – 7:30 pm (10 mats)
  • Round VI Championship 4 / Consolation 4 7:30 – 9:30 pm (10 mats)

Saturday, March 5, 2011

  • General Admission Doors Open 8:00 am
  • Round VII Consolation 5 (103-140 lbs.) 9:00 – 9:30 am (6 mats; 1-6)
  • Consolation 5 (145-285) 9:30 – 10:15 am (4 mats; 1-2, 5-6)
  • Round VIII Champ Semi’s (103-285) 9:30 am -11:30 am (2 mats; 3-4)
  • Round IX Consolation 6 (103-285) 10:15 – 11:30 am (4 mats; 1-2, 5-6)
  • Round X Consolation Semi’s (103-285) 11:30 – 12:30 pm (3 mats; 2-4)
  • Round XI 3rd/5th/7th Places (103-285) 12:30 – 2:30 pm (6 mats)

Break 2:30 – 6:00 pm

  • General Admission Doors Open 6:00 pm
  • Recognition Program & National Anthem 6:30 – 7:15 pm
  • Round XII Championship Finals (Raised Stage) 7:15 pm (1 mat)

** Brackets & RESULTS  ***

State Place Winners:
103 lbs.
1st MAI, JOHNSON (11) SS-1 North Torrance (SS)
2nd LOCSIN, ISAIAH (09) CC-1 Live Oak (CC)
3rd SAAVEDRA, EMILIO (09) SJ-1 Pitman (SJ)
4th PENGILLY, MASON (09) CS-1 Porterville (CS)
5th MARIN, MANNY (12) CS-2 Buchanan (CS) 6-5
6th CLEMMENSEN, MICHAEL (12) SS-3 Atascadero (SS)
7th ESPINOZA, TOMMY (10) SD-1 Otay Ranch (SD)
8th PERALTA, GIONN (09) SJ-2 Vacaville (SJ)

112 lbs.
1st GARRETT, NAHSHON (12) NS-1 Chico (NS)
2nd RODRIGUEZ, JOSH (11) SS-1 Righetti (SS)
3rd ESTEVEZ, EDDIE (12) SD-3 Otay Ranch (SD)
4th OLEA -, ARNULFO (10) CS-7 Exeter (CS)
5th GAYTAN, JONAS (10) CS-2 Clovis (CS)
6th BETANCOURT, CHRISTIAN (12) SS-4 Arroyo (SS)
7th NICKELL, IAN (12) CS-3 Bakersfield (CS) 5-1
8th FOX, PAUL (09) CC-1 Gilroy (CC)

119 lbs.
1st GAYTAN, DANIEL (11) CS-1 Clovis (CS) 6-3
2nd KNOBLAUCH, STEVAN (12) CS-2 Clovis West (CS)
3rd RAMIREZ, MARTIN (11) SJ-1 Elk Grove (SJ)
4th AROUNVONG, FRANKIE (12) SS-3 Laguna Hills (SS)
5th ESQUIVEL, HERMILO (11) NS-1 Orland (NS)
6th DELGADO, RAY (12) SS-2 Oak Hills (SS)
7th NAKATANI, GILBERT (12) SS-7 Northview (SS)
8th ESPARZA, SILVERIO (12) CS-5 Lemoore (CS)

125 lbs.
1st CISNEROS, ALEX (11) CS-1 Selma (CS) 2-1
2nd RODRIGUEZ, VINCE (12) CS-2 Clovis North (CS)
3rd VILLARREAL, NIKKO (09) CC-1 Gilroy (CC)
4th CRUZ, MICAH (11) CS-5 Bakersfield (CS)
5th GARCIA, FABIAN (12) SJ-1 Turlock (SJ)
6th CANO, SAMMY (12) SS-1 Santa Ana (SS)
7th NASER, ALI (10) LA-1 El Camino Real (LA)
8th RAMOS, TONY (12) SD-1 Imperial (SD)

130 lbs.
1st PENA, NICK (12) CS-2 Selma (CS)
2nd TOW, CODY (12) SJ-3 Union Mine (SJ)
3rd DEMISON, NATRELLE (11) CS-1 Bakersfield (CS)
4th TUCKER, SHAYNE (10) SJ-1 Bella Vista (SJ)
5th ANUNCIATION, ALEX (12) SS-2 Marina (SS)
6th PAIN, ADAM (11) SJ-5 Rodriguez (SJ)
7th CALCAGNO, CHRIS (12) CS-3 Clovis North (CS)
8th MORALES, THOMAS (12) SS-6 South Hills (SS)

135 lbs.
1st MECATE, CHRIS (12) SS-1 Redlands East Valley (SS)
2nd YACUTA, SHANE (12) CS-1 Porterville (CS)
3rd BOX, TIMMY (12) CS-2 Bakersfield (CS)
4th KASTL, BLAKE (11) CC-1 Gilroy (CC)
5th GALLEGOS, MIGUEL (12) LA-1 San Fernando (LA)
6th HENDRICKSON, ADAM (11) NC-1 Healdsburg (NC)
7th METIVIER, DALTON (12) SJ-1 Lincoln-S (SJ)
8th TATE, SHANE (12) SJ-2 Oakdale (SJ)

140 lbs.
1st MARTINEZ, ISAIAH (10) CS-1 Lemoore (CS)
2nd CANO, NICK (12) CC-1 St Francis (CC)
3rd MEZA, DAVID (12) SS-1 Buena Park (SS)
4th ABONO, ALEX (11) NC-1 De La Salle (NC)
5th BRANUM, AUSTIN (11) SJ-1 Del Oro (SJ) 8-4
6th RAMIREZ, MAXX (11) CS-5 Bakersfield (CS)
7th BERSANO, BRADY (12) CS-3 Clovis (CS)
8th RODRIGUEZ, MIGUEL (12) CS-2 Madera (CS)

145 lbs.

1st ELLIOTT, JAKE (11) SJ-1 Oakmont (SJ)
2nd BALDAZO, JESSE (12) NC-1 Liberty (NC)
3rd ARREDONDO, DAMIEN (12) CS-1 Buchanan (CS)
4th SCHARBROUGH, HAYDN (12) SS-1 Glendora (SS)
5th BOONTJER, CHASE (12) NS-1 Foothill Pc (NS)
6th VISNOSKI, BRENTON (12) SS-4 Edison (SS)
7th POINDEXTER, DEVIN (12) CS-3 Clovis North (CS)
8th SUBJECK, KEATON (10) SJ-2 Oak Ridge (SJ)

152 lbs.
1st DAVIS, JOEY (11) SS-1 Santa Fe (SS)
2nd PEREIRA, VICTOR (11) NC-1 Newark Memorial (NC)
3rd FIERRO, ADAM (12) CS-1 Bakersfield (CS)
4th HICKMAN, MATTHEW (12) SS-2 Camarillo (SS)
5th THOMPSON, BLAKE (12) CS-2 Clovis (CS)
6th SCHUMANN, BRET (12) NS-1 Orland (NS)
7th YANEZ, GIANPIER (12) SS-3 Servite (SS)
8th ALVARADO, JUAN (12) SS-5 Bloomington (SS)

160 lbs.
1st HAMMOND, BRYCE (12) CS-1 Bakersfield (CS)
2nd WALDHAUSER, VINCE (12) SJ-1 Oak Ridge (SJ)
3rd BACON, SCOTTY (12) SS-1 Santiago/Cor (SS)
4th WILSON, JIM (11) SJ-2 Mcnair (SJ)
5th JACKSON, ELIJAH (12) SS-3 Atascadero (SS)
6th RODRIGUEZ, DYLIN (12) CS-3 Sanger (CS)
7th SALAS, ADRIAN (10) CS-2 Clovis (CS)
8th REID, DILLON (12) NS-1 Red Bluff (NS)

171 lbs.
1st REYES, NIKKO (11) CS-1 Clovis West (CS)
2nd LOZANO, JUSTIN (12) CS-2 Selma (CS)
3rd NEVILLS, ZACH (11) CS-4 Clovis (CS)
4th NACITA, SILAS (11) CS-5 Bakersfield (CS)
5th NOON, TRENT (12) SJ-1 Oakdale (SJ)
6th PELFREY, REID (12) NS-3 Live Oak (NS)
7th MARCHESE, ROBERT (11) SS-2 Oak Hills (SS)
8th BUCK, HUDSON (12) SJ-2 Vacaville (SJ)

189 lbs.
1st MCINTOSH, MORGAN (12) SS-1Calvary Chapel/Sa (SS)
2nd QUAM, PRESTON (12) SS-2 San Clemente (SS)
3rd SHERIDAN, LUKE (12) NC-1 De La Salle (NC)
4th FRANKLIN, REUBEN (12) SS-3 Vista Murrieta (SS)
5th AMBRIZ, JESUS (12) SD-1 Rancho Buena Vista (SD)
6th YOO, PAUL (11) SS-5 Cypress (SS)
7th GORDAN, DAKOTA (11) CS-1 Clovis (CS)
8th CHAID, DANNY (11) CC-1 Bellarmine Prep (CC)

215 lbs.
1st KNOWLES, WILLIAM (12) SS-1 Calvary Chapel/Sa (SS)
2nd LOBSINGER, AUSTIN (11) NS-1 West Valley (NS)
3rd MICENHEIMER, MALIQUE (12) SJ-2 Mcnair (SJ)
4th BRAZIL, SCOTT (12) CC-2 Mt Pleasant (CC)
5th SOSA, PORFI (12) SD-1 Poway (SD)
6th FERGUSON, TAYLOR (12) CS-1 Clovis (CS)
7th WALKER, WILLIAM (11) NC-1 De La Salle (NC)
8th SANCHEZ, ISMAEL (12) CC-1 Silver Creek (CC)

285 lbs.
1st NEVILLS, NICK (09) CS-1 Clovis (CS)*
2nd MUSALLAM, GABI (12) SD-2 Mira Mesa (SD)
3rd ELOR, ORRY (12) NC-1 College Park (NC)
4th WOOD, STEVEN (12) CS-3 Lemoore (CS)
5th SCHUPP, JOHNNY (11) SJ-1 Vacaville (SJ)
6th BAKER, WYATT (12) SS-1 Servite (SS)
7th PETERSEN, LUKE (12) NS-1 Lassen (NS)
8th FUSI, DANIEL (12) SS-3 Corona (SS)

2011 California Wrestling State Championships:

BRACKETS:

  • Will be posted once completed

California Wrestling – Cal Grappler – Rankings & Results

Follow The Action In The California Wrestling Forums

California Wrestling News – The California Wrestler

California State Wrestling Home Page – Results & Brackets  (cifstate.org)