Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

2011 Five Counties Invitational Tournament – Results & Brackets

11 Jan Posted by in Wrestling Tournaments | Comments
2011 Five Counties Invitational Tournament – Results & Brackets

2011 Five Counties Invitational Tournament

SCHEDULE:

Friday, January 14th, 2011

  • Championship 1st Round 11:00 am – 3:00 pm
  • Championship 2nd Round 3:00 pm – 5:40 pm
  • Championship 3rd Round 5:40 pm – 7:40 pm
  • Consolation 1st Round 6:00 pm – 7:40 pm
  • Consolation 2nd Round 7:40 pm – 9:00 pm

Saturday, January 15th, 2011

  • Championship 4th Round 9:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Consolation 3rd Round 9:00 am – 11: 30 am
  • Consolation 4th Round 11:30 am – 12:45 pm
  • Championship 5th Round 12:45 pm – 2:45 pm
  • Consolation 5th Round 12:45 pm – 2:45 pm
  • Consolation 6th Round 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Finals Presentations 7:00 pm – 7:15 pm
  • Finals Begin 7:15 pm

INFORMATION:

Five Counties Invitational is an individual tournament and has chosen not to go double elimination and stick with tradition and continue with a quarter-carry style format. What this means is that if your wrestler loses prior to the quarter-final round, the wrestler who he lost to must make it to the quarter-final round in order for him to continue in the tournament. If that wrestler fails to make it to quarter-finals, the wrestler who originally lost is out of the tournament completely.

Participating Teams:

1 Almonte
2 Apple Valley (ca)
3 Arroyo
4 Atascadero
5 Ayala
6 Bella Vista
7 Beaumant
8 Bellermine college Prep
9 Bishop Amat
10 Bonanza (Las Vegas)
11 Buena Park
12 Bullard
13 Cal High
14 Calvary Chapel
15 Camarillo
16 Central High (Fresno)
17 Central Curry (Oregon)
18 Capistrano Valley
19 Centennial Corona
20 Central
21 College Park
22 Covina
23 Crespi
24 Cypress
25 Daughtry Valley
26 Downey
27 Eastlake
28 Eldorado (Las Vegas)
29 El Camino Real
30 Esperanza
31 Etiwanda
32 Folsom
33 Foothill (Palo Cedro)
34 Glendora
35 Gold Beach HS, Oregon
36 Granite Hills
37 Hesperia
38 Hilltop High School
39 Imperial
40 Irvine
41 John Glenn
42 Kaiser (Fontana)
43 Laguna Hills
44 Lakwood
45 La Quinta
46 Las Vegas High School
47 Lincoln (Stockton)
48 Littlerock, CA
49 Littlerock, AZ
50 Long Beach Poly
51 Los Alamitos
52 Los Osos*
53 Madera South
54 Marina
55 Mater Dei
56 Mckinleyville
57 McNair
58 Mission Viejo
59 Monrovia
60 Mt. Carmel
61 Newport Harbor
62 Northview
63 Norwalk
64 Palo Verde, Las Vegas, NV
65 Paradise
66 Peninsula
67 Porterville
68 Rancho Buena Vista
69 Rancho Bernardo
70 RIM
71 Rosemead
72 Royal
73 Santa Ana
74 Santa Margarita
75 Santiago Corona
76 Saratoga
77 Segerstrom
78 Selma
79 Servite
80 Shasta (Redding)
81 Silverado, NV
82 Silver Creek
83 Spanish Springs, NV
84 St. Anthony’s (NY)
85 Tesoro
86 Turlock
87 Valhalla
88 Villa Park
89 Wasco
90 Westminster
91 Westview
92 West Hills
93 West Torrance
94 Westview
95 Winters
96 Xavier
97 Yorba Linda

5 COUNTIES PREVIEW - Results, Information, Brackets, Seeds

RESULTS — Saint Anthony’s (NY) wins 5-Counties Invite