Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

Thielke named Outstanding Wrestler at USA Wrestling Preseason Folkstyle Nationals in Iowa

26 Oct Posted by in Uncategorized | Comments
Thielke named Outstanding Wrestler at USA Wrestling Preseason Folkstyle Nationals in Iowa

DES MOINES, IOWA – Jesse Thielke, who won two USA Wrestling Cadet National titles in 2008, was named Outstanding Wrestler at the inaugural USA Wrestling Preseason Folkstyle Nationals, held at the Veterans Auditorium on October 25.

In a battle of Wisconsin state high school champions, Thielke scored a 9-1 major decision over Alex Direinger in the 125-pound finals.

Thielke was a Wisconsin state champion at 112 pounds last year at Germantown High School, while Dieringer won the Wisconsin state meet at 103 pounds at Port Washington High School. Theilke won USA Wrestling Cadet National titles last year in folkstyle and Greco-Roman, and Dieringer was a Cadet National runner-up in freestyle.
Both are nationally ranked this year in W.I.N.’s preseason high school rankings at 112 pounds, with Thielke at No. 6 and Dieringer at No. 12.

“This tournament was run very smoothly, from the weigh-ins to the finals. I feel this tournament has prepared me well for the upcoming high school season,” said Thielke. “The Veterans Auditorium was the perfect location for the USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals. It was a great competition, a great Tournament and a great job by USA Wrestling.”

High School wrestlers from across the nation came to Iowa for this event, to have a quality competition prior to the start of the official high school season. The inaugural event was a success and is expected to grow in the future.

The 140-pound champion, Brandon Richardson of Idaho, won the Most Falls Trophy, with four pins in a combined 6:07. Richardson defeated Cody Quinn of Washington in the championship finals, 8-2.

In a battle of past USA Wrestling national champions, Alex Polizzi of Wisconsin defeated Kyle Caylor of Kansas in the 215-pound finals, 9-4. Caylor was a Cadet National double champion in 2007. Polizzi was a FILA Cadet National Greco-Roman champion and freestyle runner-up in 2008. Caylor is ranked No. 16 in W.I.N.’s preseason high school rankings at 215 pounds.

In a battle of high school state runners-up at 171 pounds, Jake Dorulla of Michigan defeated Kyven Gadson of Iowa in the finals, 7-3. Dorulla was effective with counter attacks in the finals bout. Dorulla was a Michigan state runner-up from Rockford High School, while Gadson was a state runner-up from Waterloo East High School.

At 135 pounds, 2007 New Jersey state high school runner-up Kodie Silvestri of Walkill Valley High School defeated local star Ben Cash of Iowa, 7-0. Cash lives in Des Moines, and was a state qualifier last year.

There were two pins in the championship finals. At 152 pounds, Elias Larson of Illinois pinned Blake Sorensen of Iowa in 3:23. At 285 pounds, Tayler Goodyear of Wisconsin pinned Max Pelfrey of Iowa in 1:34.

Other individual champions were Skylar Wood of Missouri (103), Brandon Jones of Iowa (112), Justin Brooks of Indiana (119), Adam Sheley of Illinois (130), Eric Roach of Indiana (145), Monte Schmalhaus of Utah (160) and Angelo Malvestuto of New York (189).

In the boys division, individual champions came from 11 different states. Three states had two individual champions each, Indiana, Illinois and Wisconsin.

Individual champions in the girls division were Sarah Haas of Indiana (119), Rebecca Cissell of Indiana (128), Krista Revelle of Kansas (138) and Shelby Allinson of California (148).

USA WRESTLING PRESEASON FOLKSTYLE NATIONALS
At Des Moines, Iowa, October 25

103 pounds
1st Place Match – Skylar Wood (Missouri) won by decision over Jack Hathaway (Iowa) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match – Cody Hummer (Missouri) won in overtime over Alex Spooner (Iowa) (OT 7-5)
5th Place Match – Jared McKinley (Indiana) won by pin over Isaac Lundgren (Iowa) (Pin 5:50)
7th Place Match – Morgan Engbrecht (South Dakota) won by decision over Chad Bartschenfeld (Wisconsin) (Dec 11-6)

112 pounds
1st Place Match – Brandon Jones (Iowa) won by decision over Tyler Patten (Iowa) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match – Joseph Hefley (Florida) won by decision over Johnny Coleman (Iowa) (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match – Cory Hodowanic (Wisconsin) won by pin over James Tatman (Iowa) (Pin 3:00)
7th Place Match – Tyler Feller (Iowa) won by decision over Shawn Miracle (Indiana) (Dec 5-4)

119 pounds
1st Place Match – Justin Brooks (Indiana) won by decision over Conor Youtsey (Michigan) (Dec 11-5)
3rd Place Match – Levi Wolfensperger (Iowa) won by pin over Corey Alegria (Michigan) (Pin 3:15)
5th Place Match – Jay Hildreth (Iowa) won by decision over Gilbert Garcia (Colorado) (Dec 10-4)
7th Place Match – Christopher Halblom (Iowa) won by decision over Aaron Redding (Minnesota) (Dec 10-8)

125 pounds
1st Place Match – Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin) won by major decision over Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) (Maj 9-1)
3rd Place Match – Tyler Keselring (Michigan) won by decision over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match – John Paul Meeks (Iowa) won by injury default over Keith Surber (Illinois) (Inj.)
7th Place Match – Jacob Kazimir (Ohio) won by decision over Jarod Donar (Wisconsin) (Dec 5-0)

130 pounds
1st Place Match – Adam Sheley (Illinois) won in overtime over Colton Rasche (Illinois) (OT 4-3)
3rd Place Match – Brian Bokoski (Illinois) won by decision over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) (Dec 11-4)
5th Place Match – Kevin Fanta (Illinois) won by pin over Alex Abramat (Florida) (Pin 3:59)
7th Place Match – Matt Smith (Michigan) won by forfeit over Tyrell Galloway (Nebraska) (FF)

135 pounds
1st Place Match – Kodie Silvestri (New Jersey) won by decision over Ben Cash (Iowa) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match – Brendan Murphy (Illinois) won by injury default over Jacob Tasseff (Indiana) (Inj.)
5th Place Match – Sampson Cook (Indiana) won by pin over Stephen Blayer (Iowa) (Pin 1:37)
7th Place Match – Brannigan Barlow (Indiana) won by decision over Rulin Pederson (Iowa) (Dec 9-5)

140 pounds
1st Place Match – Brandon Richardson (Idaho) won by decision over Cody Quinn (Washington) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match – Zach Johnson (Michigan) won by pin over Jacob Tonte (Indiana) (Pin 5:48)
5th Place Match – Matt White (Iowa) won by decision over Landon Williams (Iowa) (Dec 5-0)
7th Place Match – Stefan St. Marie (Washington) won by pin over Joe Brewster (Illinois) (Pin 5:37)

145 pounds
1st Place Match – Eric Roach (Indiana) won by decision over Tyler Wilfley (Illinois) (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place Match – Kyle Begin (Minnesota) won by pin over Cole Clarken (Iowa) (Pin 4:35)
5th Place Match – Ryan Seidler (Wisconsin) won by decision over Dillon Gorman (Wisconsin) (Dec 9-2)
7th Place Match – Alex Cizek (Illinois) won by decision over Tyler Dunne (New York) (Dec 6-3)

152 pounds
1st Place Match – Elias Larson (Illinois) won by pin over Blake Sorensen (Iowa) (Pin 3:23)
3rd Place Match – Micah Morrill (Washington) won by decision over Robert Pickrell (Colorado) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match – Cody Johnston (Missouri) won by pin over Brent Mowry (Maryland) (Pin 1:50)
7th Place Match – Blake Wood (Indiana) won by decision over Brayden Wienke (Wisconsin) (Dec 2-0)

160 pounds
1st Place Match – Monte Schmalhaus (Utah) won by decision over Geordan Speiller (Florida) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match – Quinten Haynes (Iowa) won in overtime over Nathan Sommers (Kansas) (OT 7-5)
5th Place Match – Ryan Wuthnow (Kansas) won by injury default over Stephone Kling (Colorado) (Inj.)
7th Place Match – Dan Barringer (Colorado) won by decision over Sam Lindgren (Minnesota) (Dec 6-2)

171 pounds
1st Place Match – Jake Dorulla (Michigan) won by decision over Kyven Gadson (Iowa) (Dec 7-3)
3rd Place Match – John Rizqallah (Michigan) won by decision over Jacob Johnson (Michigan) (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match – Jacob Williamson (Georgia) won by decision over David Phillips (Wisconsin) (Dec 8-2)
7th Place Match – Davin Morris (Florida) won by decision over Dan Strasburg (Wisconsin) (Dec 2-0)

189 pounds
1st Place Match – Angelo Malvestuto (New York) won in overtime over Alex Bach (Minnesota) (OT 4-2)
3rd Place Match – Jay Taylor (Florida) won by decision over Jacob Nowak (Kansas) (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match – Tyler Sherman (Oregon) won in overtime over Jerry Stringfellow (Florida) (OT 7-2)
7th Place Match – Cody Everett (Kentucky) won by injury default over Andrew Graber (Indiana) (Inj.)

215 pounds
1st Place Match – Alex Polizzi (Wisconsin) won by decision over Kyle Caylor (Kansas) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match – Austin Preisler (Wisconsin) won by decision over Hayden Bock (Missouri) (Dec 7-5)
5th Place Match – Daniel Howell (Illinois) won by pin over Howard Johnson (Kansas) (Pin 3:24)
7th Place Match – Taylor Wuthnow (Kansas) won by decision over Alex Burnes (Iowa) (Dec 6-4)

285 pounds
1st Place Match – Tayler Goodyear (Wisconsin) won by pin over Max Pelfrey (Iowa) (Pin 1:34)
3rd Place Match – Mark Frye (Iowa) won by decision over Kyle Hayden (Wisconsin) (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match – Parker Betts (Minnesota) won by pin over Joseph Multerer (Wisconsin) (Pin 3:42)
7th Place Match – Isaac Redfern (Ohio) received a bye (Bye)

Girls 119 pounds
1st Place – Sarah Haas of Indiana

Girls 128 pounds
1st Place – Rebecca Cissell of Indiana
2nd Place – April Vanarkel of Iowa
3rd Place – Shelby Spruill of California
4th Place – Gabby Jameson of California
April Vanarkel (Iowa) won by major decision over Shelby Spruill (California) (Maj 15-2)
Rebecca Cissell (Indiana) won by pin over Gabby Jameson (California) (Pin 0:58)
April Vanarkel (Iowa) won by pin over Gabby Jameson (California) (Pin 1:01)
Rebecca Cissell (Indiana) won by pin over Shelby Spruill (California) (Pin 3:00)
Rebecca Cissell (Indiana) won by pin over April Vanarkel (Iowa) (Pin 2:28)
Shelby Spruill (California) won by decision over Gabby Jameson (California) (Dec 3-0)

Girls 138 pounds
1st Place – Krista Revelle of Kansas
2nd Place – Demi Strub of Indiana
3rd Place – Jessica C Bowman of Kansas
Krista Revelle (Kansas) won by tech fall over Demi Strub (Indiana) (TF 21-3)
Demi Strub (Indiana) won by decision over Jessica C Bowman (Kansas) (Dec 8-4)
Krista Revelle (Kansas) won by major decision over Jessica C Bowman (Kansas) (Maj 12-3)

Girls 148 pounds
1st Place – Shelby Allinson of California
2nd Place – Morgan Pittsford of Indiana
Morgan Pittsford (Indiana) won by pin over Shelby Allinson (California) (Pin 4:39)
Shelby Allinson (California) won by decision over Morgan Pittsford (Indiana) (Dec 5-3)
Shelby Allinson (California) won by major decision over Morgan Pittsford (Indiana) (Maj 15-3)