Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

Ohio High School Wrestling All-Time Leaders

04 Oct Posted by in HS Wrestling Blog | Comments
Ohio High School Wrestling All-Time Leaders

An in depth look at the history of Ohio High School wrestling through their all-time record holders.

INDIVIDUAL
State Titles, Four-Time Winners

Mark Zimmer, Columbus St. Francis DeSales (1976-1979) (98-112-112-119)

Jim Jordan, St. Paris Graham (1979-1982) (98-105-112-126)

Jeff Jordan, St. Paris Graham (1980-1983) (98-105-119-126)

Erik Burnett, Oberlin (1984-1987) (98-105-112-112)

Dan Hanson, Richmond Hts. (1984-1987) (98-105-112-119)

Ken Ramsey, Lancaster Fisher Catholic (1984-1985) (119-126) and Columbus Ready (1986-1987) (132-138)

Willie Wineberg, Fairfield (1991-1994) (103-112-112-125)

John McGhee, Akron Coventry (1993-1996) (135-145-152-160)

Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1996-1999) (103-112-112-125)

Harry Lester, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (1998-2001) (103-112-119-130)

Ryan Lang, Lakewood St. Edward (2000-03) (103, 125, 130, 135)

C.P. Schlatter, Columbus St. Francis DeSales (2000-02) (119, 130, 152) and St. Paris Graham (2003) (152)

Jeff Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel (2000-04) (119, 125, 130, 135)

Dustin Schlatter, Massillon Perry (2005-145; 2004-140) and St. Paris Graham Local (2003-125; 2002-112)

Lance Palmer, Lakewood St. Edward (2003-2006) (103, 112, 125, 140)

Tony Jameson, Youngstown Austintown-Fitch (2005-2008) (103, 119, 135, 145)

Wins, Season (minimum 50)
1 63 Patrick Harrington, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007) 63-0

63 Troy Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007) 63-1

63 Dusty Hermes, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007) 63-4
4 62 Jamey Kasser, Summit Station Licking Heights (1979-1980), 62-0

62 Scott Duncan, Marion Pleasant (1982), 62-1

62 Jamie Kasser, Licking Heights (1980), 62-0
7 61 Al Melchiorre, Columbus Bishop Watterson (1980-1981), 61-10
8 60 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999), 60-0

60 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999), 60-0

60 Al Melchiorre, Columbus Bishop Watterson (1981), 60-11
11 58 Corey Opfer, St. Mary Central Catholic (2003)

58 Shawn Whelan, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999)

58 Wade Knipp, Archbold (2006-2007)

58 Scott Duncan, Marion Pleasant (1980), 58-4
15 57 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1998), 57-1

57 Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2002) 57-0

57 Jamie Kasser, Summit Station Licking Heights (1981), 57-0

57 Scott Duncan, Marion Pleasant (1981), 57-1

57 Troy Opfer, St. Marys Central Catholic (2006)
20 56 Troy Opfer, St. Marys Central Catholic (2008)

56 Jimmy Householder, West Jefferson (2008)

56 Pat Harrington, St. Marys Central Catholic (2006)

56 Cory Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004-2005) 56-3

56 Matt Stookey, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2002) 56-2

56 Wes Hines, Marion Pleasant (1981), 56-1
26 55 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1999-2000)

55 Josh Barker, Crestivew (2000-2001)

55 Christian Ortolani, St. Marys Central Catholic (2007)
29 54 Ron Baum, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1998), 54-3

54 Joe Whelan, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2003)

54 Nathan Cotrill, London Madison Plains (2003-04)

54 Spencer Dye, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004) 54-2

54 Kraig Bostelman, Archbold (2006-2007)

54 Scott Burris, Archbold (2006-2007)

54 James Heffernan, Lakewood St. Edward (1982), 54-0
36 53 Joseph Whelan, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004) 53-2

53 Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004) 53-3

53 Cody Ruffer, Archbold (2005-2006)

53 Richard Luft, Summit Station Licking Heights (1981), 53-7

53 Joe Ghezzi, Columbus Bishop Watterson (1981), 53-11

53 Shane Vandemark, Columbus St. Charles (1982), 53-10

53 Tyler Short, Archbold (2007-2008)

53 Sean Collins, Coshocton (2008)

53 Christian Ortolani, St. Marys Central Catholic (2007)
45 52 Brad Harris, Pickerington (1995-1996)

52 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2000-2001)

52 Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains (2001-2002)

52 C.J. Mears, North Canton Hoover

52 Ryan Browning, London Madison Plains (2003-04)

52 Jason Connors, London Madison Plains (2003-04)

52 Jordan Spohn, New Lexington (2003-04)

52 Wally Borowicz, Elmwood (1999-2000)

52 Matt Lauck, Elmwood (2001-2002)

52 Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood (2004-2005) 52-3

52 Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood (2003-2004) 52-4

52 Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson (2006-2007)

52 Hunter Reed, Crestview (2006-2007)

52 J.D. Terry, Summit Station Licking Heights (1981), 52-10

52 Rob Johnson, Pataskala Watkins Memorial (1982), 52-1

52 Chris Mears, North Canton Hoover (1982), 52-0

52 Brad Rice, West Jefferson (2006)
62 51 Josh Malave, Rocky River Lutheran West (2007-2008)

51 Jerry Robinson, New Lexington (2006-2007)

51 Jimmy Householder, West Jefferson (2007)

51 Hector Urbina, Archbold (2005-2006)

51 Christian Ortolani, St. Marys Central Catholic (2006)

51 Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood (2004-2005) 51-3

51 Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood (2004-2005) 51-2

51 Corey Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004) 51-6

51 Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood (2003-2004) 51-4

51 Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2003)

51 Jarrett Lacure, Greeneview (2001-2002)

51 Sean J. Finneran, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1999-2000)

51 Sean M. Finneran, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1999-2000)

51 Brinden Baum, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (51-7)

51 Mike Zimmer, Columbus Bishop Watterson

51 Greg Elinsky, Lakewood St. Edward (1982), 51-0

51 Terry Washington, Columbus Upper Washington (1982), 51-2

51 Pat Schirtzinger, Summit Station Licking Heights (1981), 51-6

51 Mike Zimmer, Columbus Bishop Watterson (1980), 51-7
81 50 Ben Fondale, New Lexington (2005-2006)

50 Brad Weeks, Columbus Bishop Watterson (1995-1996)

50 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1998)

50 Jeff Schmidt, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1999-2000)

50 John Schreiner, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1999-2000)

50 Billy Young, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2002) 50-4

50 Joe Whelan, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2002) 50-7

50 Spencer Dye, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2003) 50-7

50 Logan Brown, Covington (2005) 50-1

50 Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood (2003-2004) 50-4

50 Andrew Swick, Delphos Jefferson (2006-2007)

50 Chandler Jones, Pataskala Licking Heights (2007)

50 Wes Hines, Marion Pleasant (1980), 50-7

50 Jeff Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local (1982), 50-0

50 Mike Hoess, Columbus Upper Arlington (1982), 50-3-1

50 John Cvetic, Lakewood St. Edward (1982), 50-5

50 Phil Linville, Galloway Westland (1982), 50-7

50 Tyler Alsip, Norwood (2008)

Wins, Career (minimum 150)
1 224 Troy Opfer, St. Marys Central Catholic (2005-2006)
2 217 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-2001)
3 211 Cory Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2005)

211 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1996-1999)
5 201 Scott Duncan, Marion Pleasant (1979-1982)
6 197 Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2004) 197-10
7 196 Joseph Whelan, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2004) 196-27
8 195 Ryan Cubberly, Pemberville Eastwood (2003-2006) 195-13
9 192 Sean J. Finneran, Sandusky St Mary Central Catholic (1998-2001)
10 190 Spencer Dye, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2005)
11 186 Dusty Hermes, St. Marys Central Catholic (2004-2007)
12 182 Jimmy Householder, West Jefferson (2005-2008)
13 180 Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood (2002-2005) 180-25
14 179 Ryan Nachtrab, Pemberville Eastwood (2003-2006) 179-35
15 178 C.B. Dollaway, Galion Northmor (1998-2002)
16 177 Hunter Reed, Crestview (2004-2007)
17 174 Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood (2003-2006) 174-27

174 Ben Fondale, New Lexington (2003-2007)

174 Christian Ortolani, St. Marys Central Catholic (2005-2008)
20 170 Derek Foore, Wadsworth (2003-2007)
21 169 Lucas Huffman, Hannibal River (1999-2003) 169-23
22 167 Brad Harris, Pickerington (1992-1996)

167 Matt Stookey, St. Mary Central Catholic

167 Brinden Baum, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2005)

167 Tommy Rowlands, Bishop Ready (1996-1999)
26 166 Jeff Jaggers, Bedford St. Peter Chanel (2000-2004) 166-3

166 Jarrett Lacure, Greeneview (1999-2002)
28 165 Ben Pike, Greeneview (2002-2005)

165 Timmy Miller, Wadsworth (2001-2004)

165 Harry Lester, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (1998-2001)

165 Jude Schmidt, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1994-1997)
32 164 Clark Forward, Archbold

164 Michael Miller, Uniontown Lake (2002-2005)

164 Patrick Harrington, St. Marys Central Catholic (2004-2007)
35 163 Matt McIntire, West Chester Lakota West (1998-2002)

163 Trevor Lee, Elmwood (2001-2005)
37 162 Jeff Schmidt, Sandusky St. Mary’s C.C. (1999-2000) and Sandusky Perkins (2001-2002)

162 Kurt Shroyer, Pemberville Eastwood (2003-2006) 162-41

162 Tim Geiger, Williamsport Westfall (1995-1998) 1622-18
40 161 Jason Connors, London Madison Plains (2000-04)

161 Nathan Cottrill, London Madison Plains (2000-04)
42 160 Jeff Gainer, Akron Manchester (1979-1982)

160 Devin Klein, Warsaw River View (2002-2006)

160 Trevor Phillips, Dalton (2003-2005) & Apple Creek Waynedale (2005-2007)
45 159 Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins (1998-2001)

159 Matt Mossor, Groveport-Madison (2000-04)

159 Luke Stuckey, Archbold (2001-05)
48 158 Sean M. Finneran, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-2000)

158 Doug Jesse, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (1996-2000)

158 Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Village Mayfield

158 Joshua Kallai, Wadsworth (1998-02) 2001-2005)
52 157 J.R. Ysaguirre, Clyde (2001-04)

157 Rondal Blackburn, Clyde (1997-2000)

157 Justin Busnick, Canton South (1999-2002)

157 Jake Daniels, London Madison Plains (1999-2003)

157 Ian Redd, Archbold (2004-2008)
57 156 Eric Wright, Lewisburg, Tri-County North (2000-04)

156 Nathan Thobaben, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2001-04)

156 Colt Sponseller, Millersburg West Holmes (2003-2007)

156 Doug Emery, Crestview (2000-2004)
61 155 Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison (2000-04)
62 154 Germane Lindsey, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2003-2007)
63 153 Andy Branham, Galloway Westland (1996-1999)

153 Spencer Dye, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-present)
65 152 Shantell Sanders, Cincinnati Academy of Physical Education (1990-1993)

152 Michael Linsker, Beachwood (1998-2002)

152 Ryan Browning, London Madison Plains (2000-04)

152 Joe Pflug, Maple Heights (1999-2002)

152 Zach Flake, West Chester Lakota West (1999-2003)

152 Dustin Hawk, New Lexington (2000-04)

152 Cody Ruffer, Archbold (2002-2006)

152 Jan Ulinski, Pemberville Eastwood (2003-2007)

152 Jerry Robinson, New Lexington (2003-2007)

74
151 Heath Eddleblute, Vincent Warren (1985-1989)

151 Matt Yinger, Nelsonville-York (1985-1989)

151 Marcus Roll, Plymouth (2003-04)

77
150 Matthew Kallai, Wadsworth (1998-2002) 150-17

Consecutive Wins (minimum 100)
1 143 Mark Zimmer, Columbus St. Francis DeSales (1976-1979)
2 112 Scott Burnett, Elyria Catholic (1995-1998)

112 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1999)
4 110 Clark Forward, Archbold
5 105 Jim Heffernan, Lakewood St. Edward (1979-1982)
6 104 Erik Burnett, Oberlin (1985-1987)

Most Falls, Season (minimum 30)
1 47 Kraig Bostelman, Archbold (2006-2007)
2 46 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Marys Central Catholic (1998-1999)
3 44 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Marys Central Catholic (1997-1998, 112lbs.)
4 43 Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Village Mayfield (2003)
5 42 Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Village Mayfield (2002)
6 41 Jamey Kasser, Summit Station Licking Heights (1980-1981, 112 lbs.)

41 Eric Wright, Lewisburg, Tri-County North (2003-04, 189 lbs.)

41 Randall Lewis, Plymouth (2001-2002, 171 lbs.)

41 Tyler Short, Archbold (2007-2008)
10 40 James Mariast, Wellington (2001-2002)

40 Nathan Thobaben, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2003-04)

40 Cory Opfer. Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004-05)

40 Patrick Harrington, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007)

40 Dusty Hermes, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007)
15 39 Aaron Link, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001)

39 Matt Stookey, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2002)

39 Christian Ortolani, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007)

39 Eric DiAgosta, East Liverpool (2007)
19 38 Hector Urbina, Archbold (2005-2006)

38 Dustin Winters, Gallia Academy (2005-2006)
21 37 Tony Allem, Sparta Highland (1996)

37 Matt Lauck, Elmwood (2001-2002)
23 36 Andrew Swick, Delphos Jefferson (2006-2007)

36 Colt Sponseller, Millersburg West Holmes (2006-2007)

36 Shawn Harding, West Jefferson (2006)

36 Tony Knisely, Elmwood (2003-2004)

36 John Schreiner, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2000)
28 35 Chad Rufenacht, Archbold (2006-2007)

35 Brad Rice, West Jefferson (2006)

35 Jarrod Jones, Belpre (2004-2005)

35 Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood (2004-2005)

35 Joshua Kallai, Wadsworth (2004-2005)

35 Corey Opfer, St. Mary Central Catholic (2003)

35 Nathan Thobaben, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2002-03)

35 Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Village Mayfield (2001)

35 Shawn Whelan, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1999)

35 Blake Lingruen, Liberty Center (1999-2000)
38 34 Marco Gualtieri, West Jefferson (2008)

34 Tyler Crispin, West Jefferson (2007)

34 Frank Becker, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2006-2007)

34 Colton Collett, Millersburg West Holmes (2006-2007)

34 Clayton Darfus, Granville (2005-2006)

34 Kent Smith, Pemberville Eastwood (2004-2005)

34 Randall Lewis, Plymouth (2002-2003)

34 Jake Daniels, London Madison Plains (2001-2002)

34 Matt Stookey, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001)

34 Sean M. Finneran, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2000)

34 Scott Duncan, Marion Pleasant (1980-1981)
49 33 Seth Nolan, Coshocton (2007)

33 Colin Dennis, Rocky River Lutheran West (2007-2008)

33 Scott Burris, Archbold (2006-2007)

33 Tyler Crispin, West Jefferson (2006)

33 Justin Fletcher, Greenville Senior (2006-2007)

33 Cody Ruffer, Archbold (2005-2006)

33 Cody Reitmeier, Springfield (2004-2005)

33 Josh Garcia, Archbold (2003-04)

33 Jason Miller, New Lexington (2002-03)

33 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2000)

33 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1999)

33 Dusty Sanna, Granville (1998-1999)
51 32 Tim Martin, West Jefferson (1999-2000)

32 Jesse French, Philo (2003-04)

32 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001)

32 Todd Merricle, Spencerville (2001-2002)

32 Corey Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2002)

32 Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains (2000-2001)

32 Trevor Lee, Elmwoodd (2002-2003)

32 Kevin Cox, Belpre (2004-2005)

32 Cody Ruffer, Archbold (2003-04)

32 Michael Miller, Uniontown Lake (2004-2005)

32 Cody Ruffer, Archbold (2003-2004)

32 Tommy Rowlands, Bishop Ready (1998-1999)

32 Troy Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007)

32 Wes Hines, Marion Pleasant (1980-1981)

32 Troy Opfer, St. Marys Central Catholic (2008)
66 31 Chad Rufenacht, Archbold (2007-2008)

31 Frank Becker, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2005-2006)

31 Patrick Harrington, St. Marys Central Catholic (2006)

31 Christian Ortolani, St. Marys Cental Catholic (2006)

31 Kraig Bostelman, Archbold (2005-2006)

31 Trevor Lee, Elmwood (2004-2005)

31 Ryan Nachtrab, Pemberville Eastwood (2004-2005)

31 Logan Brown, Covington (2003-04)

31 Jeff Niedermier, Buckeye Central (2003-2004)

31 Ryan Miller, Plymouth (2003-04)

31 Derek Tomor, Elmwood (2001-2002)

31 Matthew Kallai, Wadsworth (2001-2002)

31 Derek Tomor, Elmwood (2000-2001)

31 Matthew Kallai, Wadsworth (2000-2001)

31 Jude Lill, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001)

31 Christopher Kallai, Wadsworth (2000-2001)

31 Tim Anderson, Clyde (1998)

31 David Wellmeier, Lima Central Catholic (1992)
84

30
Colin McHugh, Rocky River Lutheran West (2007-2008)

30 Nathan Sharp, Beloit West Branch (2007)

30 Wade Knipp, Archbold (2006-2007)

30
Jerry Robinson, New Lexington (2006-2007)

30 Corey Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004)

30 J.R. Ysaguirre, Clyde (2003-2004)

30 Kenny Handa, Nelsonville-York (2003-2004)

30 Ryan Nachtrab, Pemberville Eastwood (2003-2004)

30 Adam Gates, Vincent Warren Local (2000-2001, 160 lbs.)

30
Jacob Bryant, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2001-02)

30
Nate Johnston, West Jefferson (2000-2001)

30 Rob Smith, Clyde (1999)

30 Joel Davis, Granville (1999-2000)

30 Josh McDaniel, Belpre (1999-2000)

30 Sean Finneran, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998)

30 Jason Durbin, Covington (1995-1996)

30 Scott Ostholthoff, Cincinnati Moeller (1991-1992)

30
Josh McLevery, Vincent Warren

30 Rob Sintobin, Pike-Delta-York (1988-1989)

30 Rob Sintobin, Pike-Delta (1988-1989)

30 Chris Klein, Pickerington (1980-1981)

Most Falls, Career (minimum 80)
1 143 Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Village Mayfield (2000-2003)
2 139 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Marys Central Catholic (1997-2001)
3 137 Cory Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2005)
4 125 Nathan Thobaben, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2001-04)
5 124 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Marys Central Catholic (1998-2001)
6 122 Matt Stookey, St. Mary Central Catholic
7 114 Randall Lewis, Plymouth (1999-2003)
8 109 Kraig Bostelman, Archbold (2006-2007)
9 106 Eric Wright, Lewisburg, Tri-County North (2000-04)
10 105 Troy Opfer, St. Marys Central Catholic (2005-2008)
11 104 Trevor Lee, Elmwood (2001-2005)

104 Joshua Kallai, Wadsworth (2001-2005)
13 103 Sean J. Finneran, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-2001)
14 102 Jake Daniels, Madison Plains (1999-2003)

102 Luke Stuckey, Archbold (2001-2005)
16 100 A.J. Aeschlimann, Massillon Tuslaw (2003)

100 Dean Taylor, Pike Delta York (1995-1999)

100 Christian Ortolani, St. Marys Cental Catholic (2005-2008)
19 99 Dusty Hermes, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004-2007)

99 Tyler Crispin, West Jefferson (2004-2007)

99 Joseph Whelan, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2004)
22 98 Eric Chevalier, Belpre (1994-1997)

98 Tommy Rowlands, Bishop Ready (1996-1999)
24 97 Cody Ruffer, Archbold (2002-2006)

97 Matt Stookey, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2000-2002)

97 Matthew Kallai, Wadsworth (1998-2002)

97 Rocky Laughlin, Canton South (1997-2000)
28 96 J.R. Ysaguirre, Clyde (2001-04)

96 R.J. Saladonis, Avon (2001-2005)

96 Dustin Winters, Gallia Academy (2002-2006)
31 95 Chris Box, Liberty Center (1997-2000)

95 Sean M. Finneran, Sandusky St. Marys Central Catholic(1997-2000)

95 Tim Anderson, Clyde (1998)

95 Michael Miller, Uniontown Lake (2002-2005)

35
93 Tyler Short, Archbold (2004-2008)

93 Nathan Sharp, Beloit West Branch (2003-2007)

93 Alex Stepanovich, Berea (1996-2000)
38 92 Derek Foore, Wadsworth (2003-2007)

92 Frank Becker, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2003-2007)

92 Michael Linsker, Beachwood (1998-2002)

92 Joel Davis, Granville (1997-2001)
42 91 Heath Eddleblute, Vincent Warren (1985-1989)

91 Colt Sponseller, Milersburg West Holmes (2003-2007)

91 Colton Collett, Millersburg West Holmes (2003-2007)
45 90 Matt Yinger, Nelsonville-York (1985-1989)

90 Patrick Harrington, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2003-2007)
47 89 Aaron Link, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-2001)
48 88 Ben Westbrook, Vincent Warren
49 87 Clark Forward, Archbold

87 Ryan Miller, Plymouth (2000-04)

87 Tony Knisely, Elmwood (2000-2004)

87 Cody Reitmeier, Springfield (2001-2005)

87 Justin Fletcher, Greenville Senior (2004-2007)
54 86 Bobby Schlatter, Pike Delta York (1993-1997)
55 85 Jason Durbin, Covington (1992-1996)

85 Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains (1999-2002)

85 Ben Fondale, New Lexington (2003-2007)
58 84 Jason Hinkle, Sparta Highland (1990-1993)

84 Dusty Lane, Vincent Warren (1995-1999)

84 Matt McIntire, West Chester Lakota West (1998-2002)

84 Shannon Glancy, Vincent Warren

84 Mike Hunter, Lima Senior

84 Doug Jesse, Hopewell-Loudon Local (1996-2000)

84 Jason Miller, New Lexington (1999-2003)

66
83 Matt Mossor, Groveposrt-Madison (2000-04)

83 Rick Pusateri, Sandusky Perkins (2002-2006)

83 Ryan Nachtrab, Pemberville Eastwood (2003-2006)

83 Andrew Swick, Delphos Jefferson (2004-2007)

83 Eric DiAgosta, East Liverpool (2004-2007)

70
82 Blake Miller, New Philadelphia (2000-2003)

82 Tommy Cunningham, Groveport-Madison (2000-04)

82 Mark Nagel, Pike Delta York (1999-2003)
73 81 Nate Andrews, Marysville (1995-1998)

81 Joel Mankin, Chillicothe (1999-2003)
75 80 Timmy Miller, Wadsworth (2001-2005)

80 Chris Foreman, New Lexington (1993-97)

80 Brad Harris, Pickerington (1992-1996)

Consecutive Falls (minimum 20)
1 28 Derrick Bendau, Mayfield Village Mayfield
2 22 Nate Andrews, Marysville (1997-1998)
3 21 Matt Lauck, Elmwood (2001-2002)
4 20 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1998)

20 Eric DiAgosta, East Liverpool `

Fastest Falls
1 :03 Burt Kennedy, Pomeroy Meigs, 189 lbs. (2/9/1991)
2 :04 Larry Smith, Batavia, 119 lbs. (2/13/1987)

:04 Anthony Reed, Gibsonburg, 119 lbs. (12/17/1988)

:04 Mitch Aring, Pemberville Eastwood, 103 lbs (2/5/2000)

:04 Roger Jackson, River View High School

:04 Andy Lahmers, Gnadenhutten, 135 lbs. (12/6/03)

:04 Spencer Hershey, Northwestern, 215 lbs. (2/11/05)

:04 Ben Llanas, Pemberville Eastwood, 112 lbs. (2004)

:04 Antonio Jeremiah, Hilliard Darby, 285 lbs.
10 :05 Kevin Dick, Montpelier, 98 lbs. (1970-1971)

:05 Tony Iddings, Covington (1987-1988)

:05 Rick Pusateri, Sandusky Perkins, 112lbs. (12/21/02)s

:05 Scott Parsons, Vincent Warren 135lbs (1989-1990)

:05 Jake Davlin, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1993-1994)

:05 Cole Carpenter, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 275 lbs. vs. Bellefontaine (2001-2002)

:05 Casey Rinehart, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 160 lbs. (2002-03)

:05 Ryan Wulber, Versailles (1995)

:05 Eric Wright, Lewisburg, Tri-County North, 189 lbs. (2003-04)

:05 Tony Walker, Wellsville, Heavy Weight (1982)

Most Takedowns, Season (minimum 200)
1 425 Jacob Hale, Stryker
2 408 Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic
3 333 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1998)
4 329 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999)
5 315 Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2002)
6 315 Jason Connors, London Madison Plains (2003-04)
7 303 Jamison Moss, Pike Delta York (2003-2004)
8 301 Dominic DiSabato, Bishop Ready (1990-1991)
9 299 Germane Lindsey, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2006-2007)
10 291 Bo Touris, West Chester Lakota West (2006)
11 287 Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains (2001-2002)

287 Tanner Shearer, St. Mary Central Catholic (2003)
13 276 Josh Glancy, Vincent Warren (1996-1997)
14 271 Chris Riley, London Madison Plains (2001-2002)
15 267 Scott Burnett, Elyria Catholic (1997-1998)
16 265 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1999-2000)
17 259 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2000-2001)
18 256 Scott Roth, Martins Ferry (1999-2000)

256 Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale (2006-2007)
20 255 Bo Touris, West Chester Lakota West (2006-2007)
21 253 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999)

253 Ryan Browning, London Madison Plains (2003-04)
23 251 Clark Forward, Archbold
24 247 Jeremy DePoy, Greenville (2004-05)
25 244 Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains (2000-2001)
26 239 Brad Weeks, Columbus Bishop Watterson (1995-1996)
27 235 Jason Lamson, Clyde (1995)
28 234 John Marchette, North Canton Hoover

234 Emile Soehnlen, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas

30
233 Dustin Smith, Mechanicsburg (2001-2002)

233 Brandon Luce, Sidney (2002-2003)

32
232 Zach Flake, West Chester Lakota West (2002-2003)
33 230 Brad Harris, Pickerington (1995-1996)

230 Adam DiSabato, Bishop Ready (1987-1988)
35 224 Anthony Carrizales, Pike Delta York (1998-1999)
36 221 Shawn Whelan, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999)

221 Amos Gore, Madison Plains (1999-2000)
38 219 Colt Sponseller, Millersburg West Holmes (2006-2007)
39 218 Zach Flake, West Chester Lakota West (2001-2002)
40 217 Kyle Breiner, Mason (2001-2002)

217 Colt Sponseller, Millersburg West Holmes (2005-2006)
42 216 Matt McIntire, West Chester Lakota West (2000-2001)

216 Kyle Weeks, Columbus Bishop Watterson (2000-2001)

216 Pilot Park, Crestview (2001-2002)
45 215 Ben Gabriel, Zanesville Maysville (1996-1997)
46 211 Doug West, Clyde (2000)
47 209 Kenny Sanger, Rocky River Lutheran West (2005-2006)
48 208 Logan Brown, Covington (2003-04)
49 204 Mike Stephan, Covington (2001-2002)
50 202 Cory Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004-2005)
51 201 T.C. Hoffman, Clyde (2003)

201 Jason Roush, Van Wert (2002-2003)

Most Takedowns, Career (minimum 500)
1 1,120 Tanner Shearer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2004)
2 959 Jared Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1996-1999)
3 928 Drew Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-2001)
4 851 Dominic DiSabato, Bishop Ready (1988-1991)
5 786 Jacob Hale, Stryker (2002-2005)
6 754 Matt McIntire, West Chester Lakota West (1998-2002)
7 741 Scott Brurnett, Elyria Catholic (1994-1998)
8 739 Bo Touris, West Chester Lakota West (2004-2007)
9 738 Jason Connors, London Madison Plains (2000-04)
10 712 Tanner Shearer, St. Mary Central Catholic
11 663 Adam DiSabato, Bishop Ready (1985-1988)
12 649 Zach Flake, West Chester Lakota West (1999-2003)
13 643 Anthony Carrizales, Pike Delta York (1995-1999)
14 639 Brad Russell, Van Wert (1999-2002)
15 635 Tommy Rowlands, Bishop Ready (1996-1999)
16 632 Joe Pflug, Maple Heights (1999-2002)
17 631 Jason Lamson, Clyde (1992-1995)
18 617 Germane Lindsey, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (2003-2007)
19 611 Corey Opfer, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2005)

611 Colt Sponseller, Millersburg West Holmes (2003-2007)
21 601 Brandon Luce, Sidney (1999-2003)
22 600 Tristan Boyd, Lima Central Catholic (1996-1999)
23 598 Ross Thatcher, Bishop Ready (1992-1995)
24 591 Billy Wickline, London Madison Plains (1999-2002)
25 566 Andy Lamancusa, Beloit West Branch (2002-2006)
26 565 Jude Schmidt, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1994-1997)
27 564 Justin Busnick, Canton South (1999-2002)

564 Jeremy DePoy, Greenville (2002-05)
29 558 Doug West, Clyde (1997-2000)

558 Pat Brown, Dublin Scioto (1999-2003)

558 Dusty Hermes, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2003-2007)
32 548 Jamison Moss, Pike Delta York (2001-2004)
33 544 Kyle Breiner, Mason (1998-2002)
34 529 Ryan Finn, Sandusky Perkins (1998-2001)
35 527 Tom Zinkan, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (1989-1993)
36 519 Rondal Blackburn, Clyde (1997-2000)
37 507 Ben Fondale, New Lexington (2003-2007)
38 506 Frank Panicia, Columbus Bishop Watterson (1996-2000)

506 Joe Zinkan, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (1997-2001)
40 505 Jim Hockaday, Columbus Bishop Watterson (1996-2000)

505 Jason Roush, Van Wert (2000-2003)
42 504 Russell Spicer, New Lexington (1996-2000)

TEAM
Wins, season (minimum 20)
1 40 Archbold (2006-2007)
2 39 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2004-2005)
3 37 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2001-2002) 37-2

37 Archbold (2005-2006)

37 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2006-2007)
6 35 Archbold (2004-05)
7 33 Archbold (2003-04)
8 32 Belpre (1986-1987) 32-0

32 Pemberville Eastwood (2006-2007) 32-4

32 Napoleon (2006-2007)
11 31 Archbold (2007-2008)
12 30 West Jefferson (2007-2008)

30 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (2003-2004)

30 St. Mary Central Catholic (2002-2003) 30-0
15 29 Vincent Warren (1987-1988) 29-3
16 28 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1998-1999) 28-2

28 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2001-02) 28-3
18 27 West Jefferson (2006-2007)

27 Elmwood (1999-2000) 27-3
20 26 Crestview (2005-2006)
21 25 Apple Creek Waynedale (2006-2007) 25-2
22 24 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1996-1997) 24-0

24 London Madison Plains (2003-04)

24 Conneaut (2001-2002) 24-6

24 Archbold (2002-2003) 24-1-1

24 Pemberville Eastwood (2005-2006) 24-7
27 23 Pemberville Eastwood (2003-2004) 23-1

23 Pickerington (1993-1994) 23-0

23 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1997-1998) 23-3

23 Elmwood (2000-2001) 23-8

23 Elmwood (2001-2002) 23-8

23 Crestview (2006-2007)
33 22 Napoleon (2005-2006)

22 West Jefferson (2005-2006)

22 London Madison Plains (2001-2002) 22-2

22 New Philadelphia (1999-2000) 22-3

22 Vincent Warren (1985-1986) 22-4
38 21 Vincent Warren (1984-1985) 21-3

21 Elmwood (1995-1996) 21-1

21 Elmwood (1997-1998) 21-4

21 Belpre (1994-1995))

21 Belpre (2002-2003)

21 Pemberville Eastwood (2002-2003) 21-1

21 Strongsville (2005-2006)

21 Blanchester (2006-2007)
46 20 Archbold (1994-1995)

20 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1995-1996) 20-2-1

20 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1999-2000) 20-0

20 Archbold (2001-2002)

20 New Philadelphia (2002-2003) 20-1

20 Elmwood (1990-1991 20-3

20 Apple Creek Waynedale (2005-2006) 20-2

Consecutive Dual Meet Wins (minimum 50)
1 102 Maple Heights (1963-1972)
2 87 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1-19-02 to 12-23-04)
3 86 Defiance (2/10/1977-1/11/1996)
4 82 Lakewood St. Edward (1977-1988)
5 78 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1996-present)
6 77 Akron Archbishop Hoban (1994-95/still active)
7 59 Maple Heights (1957-1963)
8 55 Beloit West Branch (1976-1981)
9 54 Versailles (1987-1992)

Longest Dual Meet Unbeaten Streaks (wins and ties, minimum 50)
1 102 Maple Heights
2 86 Defiance (2/10/1977-1/11/1996)
3 82 Lakewood St. Edward (1977-1988)

64 Versailles (1978-1983)
5 62 Medina Buckeye (1990-1993)
6 52 Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1996-1998)

COACHING
Wins, All-Time (minimum 250)
1 426 Jude Roth, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic (1987-present)
2 403 Roger Hosaflook, Belpre (1974-2005)
3 379 Nick Burgess, Pickerington Central (379-114-2) (1974-2006)
4 327 Gene Gibbons, Cleveland John Marshall
5 320 Jack Nutter, New Philadelphia (1994-present) Medina Buckeye (1981-1993) 320-71-2*
6 312 Martin Santini, Vincent Warren (1978-2003)* 312-95-1

312 Steve Cika, Strongsville (1983-2005) (312-39-3)
8 308 Chuck Forward, Archbold*
9 305 Ralph Paonessa, Akron Archbishop Hoban (1996-2007) 305-124-5
10 300 Jamie Milkovich, Maple Heights (1981-2008)
11 299 Ralph Paonessa, Akron Archbishop Hoban (1966-present)
12 285 Tom “TD” Talbott, Uniontown Lake (1961-2002)
13 284 Jamie Milkovich, Maple Heights (1981-2007) 284-79-1
14 280 Steve Schneider, Wauseon 280-138-5 (through 2003)
15 279 Dave Lee, Elmwood (1987-2005) 279-125 (through 2005)
16 278 Jack Nutter, New Philadelphia (1994-present), Medina Buckeye (1981-93) 278-67-2*
17 276 Larry Saxton, Defiance (1967-1995)

* indicates still active through 2002 season

MISCELLANEOUS
Gary Watters, Nordonia (1973-1994) – (204-58) –77 consecutive Metropolitan League victories
West Jefferson outscored Wyoming East (WV) 75-0 in a 14 weight class dual meet Jan.3,2004 in West Virginia
Paul Dunaway, Goshen had 12 consecutive pins under 30 seconds. (1989-1990)
New Lexington outscored Tuscarawas Central Catholic 79-0 in a 14 weight class dual meet 12/6/03 at Muskingum Valley League North/South Duals at Duncan Falls, OH.
1980 Jimmy Raines, Akron Kenmore, Scored 49 points in a Single Dual Match vs. Palmer
Cincinnati Oak Hills outscored Oxford Talawanda 81-0 and then defeated Cincinnati Roger Bacon 78-0 in the Mount Healthy Dual meet in 2000.