Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

2008-2009 Pre-season National Rankings by WIN Magazine

03 Sep Posted by in National Rankings | 4 comments
2008-2009 Pre-season National Rankings by WIN Magazine

These rankings are provided by WIN Magazine, look for HSWrestling.Net’s State Rankings to come soon!

W.I.N.’S 2008-09 PRESEASON HIGH SCHOOL RANKINGS

103 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School
1. Ryak Finch Jr. Safford, Ariz.
2. Cody Brewer So. Kansas City, Mo./Oak Park
3. Robert Delutsch So. Voorhees, N.J./Eastern
4. Ty Mitch Jr. Aurora, Ohio
5. Sean Boylan Jr. Wilmington, Del./St. Mark’s
6. Gus Sako Jr. Lakewood, Ohio/St. Edward
7. Luke Frey So. Montoursville, Pa.
8. Mason Beckman So. Greenville, Pa./H.A. Reynolds
9. Robert Dyar Sr. Vestavia Hills, Ala.
10. Kagen Squire Fr. Wadsworth, Ohio.
11. Jake Bellis Jr. Bloomington, Ill.
12. Mark Grey Fr. Blairstown T’ship, N.J., Blair Academy
13. Carson Kuhn Jr. Sandy, Utah/Alta
14. Brandon Nelsen Jr. Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence North
15. Joe Orecchio So. Ramsey, N.J./Don Bosco Prep.
16. Tyler Fraley So. Colts Neck, N.J.
17. Jade Rauser So. Townsend, Mont./Broadwater Co.
18. Tanner Moon Jr. Birmingham, Ala./Oak Mountain
19. Terrel Wilbourn So. St. Charles, Mo./F. Howell Central
20. Freddie Rodriguez Fr. Holt, Mich.

112 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School
1. Shane Young Sr. Harrison City, Pa./Penn-Trafford
2. Tyler Cox Sr. Gillette, Wyom./Campbell County
3. Alan Waters Jr. Kansas City, Mo./Park Hill
4. Jamie Clark Jr. Lakewood, Ohio/St. Edward
5. Hunter Stieber So. Monroeville, Ohio
6. Jesse Thielke So. Germantown, Wisc.
7. Zach Horan So. Nazareth, Pa.
8. Kent Williams Sr. Mascoutah, Ill.
9. Edwin Cooper So. New Lenox, Ill./Providence
10. Cody Tyler Sr. Kansas City, Mo./Oak Park
11. Sean Dolan Jr. Wilmington, Del./St. Mark’s
12. Alex Dieringer So. Port Washington, Wisc.
13. Evan Silver So. Blairstown T’ship, N.J., Blair Academy
14. Delvin Carter Jr. Christiansburg, Va.
15. Nico Megaludis So. Murrysville, Pa. /Franklin Regional
16. Kyle Waldo Sr. Rockford, Mich.
17. Nathan Furches Sr. Clearwater, Kan.
18. Eric Delvos Fr. Waverly, Iowa/Waverly-Shell Rock
19. Zach Zimmer Jr. Fresno, Ca./Clovis West
20. Cam Throckmorton So. Hanover, Pa./South Western

119 pounds

Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School
1. Jon Morrison Sr. Orland Park, Ill./Carl Sandburg
2. Zach Neibert Sr. St. Paris, Ohio/Graham
3. David Thorn Sr. St. Michael, Minn./Albertville
4. Ryan Mango Sr. St. Louis, Mo./Whitfield School
5. Vinnie Delllefave Sr. Toms River, N.J./East
6. Joe Colon Sr. Clear Lake, Iowa
7. David Klingsheim Sr. Brentwood, Calif./Liberty
8. Sean Boyle Sr. Blairstown T’ship, N.J., Blair Academy
9. Brandon Rocha Sr. Lemoore, Calif.
10. Brandon Wright Jr. Indianapolis, Ind./Cathedral
11. Jesse Delgado Jr. Gilroy, Calif.
12. Jason Tsirtsis Fr. Crown Point, Ind.
13. Camden Eppert Sr. Anderson, Ind./Highland
14. Justin Brooks Sr. Warsaw, Ind.
15. Nick Arujau Jr. Syosset, N.Y.
16. Joe Roth Sr. Dixon, Ill.
17. Frank Cagnina Jr. No. Arlington, N.J./Oueen of Peace
18. Ladd Rupp Sr. Perry, Okla.
19. Shane Gentry Sr. Stafford, Va./Colonial Forge
20. Sharky Slyter Sr. Paola, Kan.

125 pounds

Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School
1. Logan Stieber Jr. Monroeville, Ohio
2. Sam White Sr. Massillon, Ohio, Perry
3. Tony Ramos Sr. Carol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North
4. Alex Bridgeford Sr. Omaha, Neb./Harry A. Burke
5. Jake Delmmon Sr. Eddyville, Iowa/E.-Blakesburg
6. Louis Trujillo Jr. Rio Rancho/N.M.
7. Erik Spjut Sr. The Woodlands, Texas
8. Martin Gonzalez Sr. Gilroy, Calif.
9. Jeremy Goree Sr. Tulsa, Okla./East Central
10. Michael Garofalo Sr. Stafford, Va./Colonial Forge
11. Luke Goettl Jr. Cottonwood, Ariz./Mingus
12. Justin LaValle Sr. Apple Valley, Minn.
13. Jarrod Patterson Sr. Cushing, Okla.
14. Sam Sherlock Jr. West Mifflin, Pa.
15. Eric Dunnet Jr. Voorhees, N.J./Eastern
16. Brad Wisdom Sr. Farmington, Mo.
17. Cashe Quiroga Sr. Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence North
18. Brandon Westerman Sr. Powder Springs, Ga./McEachern
19. Corey Mock Sr. Chapel Hill, N.C.
20. Chris Dardanes Jr. Oak Park, Ill./Fenwick

130 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School
1. Eric Grajales Sr. Brandon, Fla.
2. Chris Villalonga Jr. Blairstown T’ship, N.J./Blair Academy
3. Ellis Coleman Sr. Oak Park, Ill./O.P.-River Forest
4. Destin McCauley So. Apple Valley, Minn.
5. Ian Paddock Sr. Warsaw, N.Y.
6. Mac Bailey Sr. Kansas City, Mo./Oak Park
7. Dane Johnson Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Shady Side Academy
8. Seth Horner Sr. Massillon, Ohio/Perry
9. Jose Mendoza Sr. Selma, Calif.
10. Eric Luna Sr. Portland, Ore./Cleveland
11. Kyle Dake Sr. Lansing, N.Y.
12. Jimmy Chase Sr. Carol Stream, Ill./Glenbard North
13. Dylan Ness Jr. Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy
14. Mike Leholm Sr. JackSo.n, Mich./Northwest
15. Riley Adamson Sr. Dallas, Texas, Bishop Lynch
16. Cortlandt Choate Sr. Schuylkill Haven, Pa./Blue Mountain
17. Jeremy Sandoval Sr. Colleyville, Texas/Heritage
18. Joey Lazor Sr. McDonough, Ga./Union Grove
19. Joe Waltko Sr. Wexford, Pa./North Allegheny
20. Robert Fisher Sr. Bloomington, Minn./Jefferson

135 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School
1. Collin Palmer Sr. Lakewood, Ohio/St. Edward
2. Dylan Alton Jr. Mill Hall, Pa./Central Mountain
3. David Taylor Sr St. Paris, Ohio/Graham
4. Josh Kindig Jr. Schuylkill Haven, Pa./Blue Mountain
5. Austin Ormsbee So. Blairstown T’ship, N.J./Blair Academy
6. Alex Ekstrom Sr. Palmyra-Macedon, N.Y.
7. Justin DeAngelis Jr. Jenks, Okla.
8. Kyle West Sr. Oak Ridge, Calif.
9. Kyle Bradley Sr. St. Charles, Mo./F. Howell Central
10. C.J. Napier Sr. Columbus, Kan.
11. Paul Liguori Sr. Wantagh, N.Y.
12. Nick Lester Sr. Eureka, Mo.
13. Kodie Silvestri Sr. Hamburg, N.J./Wallkill Valley
14. Nicky Gordon Sr. Kingston, Pa./Wyoming Seminary
15. RaVaughn Perkins Jr. Omaha, Neb./North
16. Josh Dziewa Jr. Holland, Pa./Council Rock South
17. Kaleb Friedley Jr. Kansas City, Mo./Park Hill
18. Tucker Armstrong Jr. St. Paris, Ohio/Graham
19. Colin Shober Jr. Leesport, Pa./Schuylkill Valley
20. Andrew Williams Sr Yorktown, Va./Tabb

140 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School
1. R.J. Pena Sr. Salem, Ore./Sprague
2. Andrew Alton Jr. Mill Hall, Pa./Central Mountain
3. Dylan Carew Sr. Iowa City, Iowa/West
4. Vlad Dombroski Sr. Sacramento, Calif./Natomas
5. Ryan Kemmerer Sr. Royersford Pa./Spring-Ford
6. Max Ortega Sr. Rio Rancho, N.M.
7. Kellen Bounous Sr. Monett, Mo.
8. Nick Hagar Sr. Tomahawk, Wisc.
9. Bobby Barnhisel Sr. Oak Park, Ill./Fenwick
10. Brandon Zeerip Sr. Hesperia, Mich.
11. Mike Nevinger Sr. Gainesville, N.Y./Letchworth
12. Bryce Busler Sr. Mechanicsburg, Pa./Cumberland Valley
13. Pat Smith Sr. Chaska, Minn.
14. Taylor Massa Fr. St. Johns, Mich.
15. Steven Monk Sr. Wausau, Wisc./West
16. Colby Kloetzer So. Caldwell, Idaho
17. Seth Thomas So. Roseburg, Ore.
18. Jordan Thomas Fr. Greenville, Mich.
19. David Habat Jr. Cleveland, Ohio./St. Ignatius
20. Steven Hernandez Jr. Las Vegas, Nev./Bishop Gorman

145 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School
1. Matt Lester Sr. Eureka, Mo.
2. Kendrick Sanders Sr. Homestead, Fla./South Dade
3. Marshall Peppelman Jr. Harrisburg, Pa./Central Dauphin
4. Zach Clemente Sr. Troy, N.Y./LaSalle Institute
5. Stephen Swan Sr. Perry, Okla.
6. Kyle Lang Sr. Broadview Heights, Ohio/Brecksville
7. Anthony Baldosaro Jr. Voorhees, N.J./Eastern
8. Chase Nelson Sr. Wichita, Kan./Heights
9. Delrek Garcia Jr. Sedro Woolley, Wash.
10. Joe Cozart Jr. Brandon, Fla.
11. Jim Belleville Sr. Olympia, Wash./A.G. West Black Hills
12. Justin Gonzales Sr. Greeley, Colo./Northridge
13. Joey Napoli Sr. Mechanicsburg, Pa./Cumberland Val.
14. Harrison Courtney Sr. Versailles, Kent./Woodford County
15. Jeremy Davenport So. Sallisaw, Okla.
16. Taylor Knapp Sr. Suwanee, Ga./Collins Hill
17. Tyler Sheridan Sr. Concord, Calif./DelLaSalle
18. Pierce Harger Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio/Archbishop Moeller
19. Jackson Morse Jr. Lowell, Mich.
20. Gabriel Bird Jr. Kissimmee, Fla./Osceola

152 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School
1. Derek St. John Sr. Iowa City, Iowa/West
2. Lee Munster Jr. Fox Lake, Ill./Grant
3. Trent Weatherman Sr. Ballard, Iowa/Huxley
4. Brock Gutches Sr. Central Point, Ore./Crater
5. Kalvin York Sr. Belleville, Wisc.
6. Tyler Caldwell Sr. Goddard, Kan.
7. Zach Toal Sr. Troy, Ohio/Christian
8. Tigran Adzehemyan Sr. Santa Ana, Calif./Calvary Chapel
9. Brandon Rolnick Jr. Lawrenceville, N.J.
10. Dirk Cowburn Jr. Coudersport, Pa.
11. Shane Milam Sr. Owings Mills, Md./McDonogh School
12. Hayden Countryman Sr. Prattville, Ala.
13. Cody Compton Sr. Bonne Terre, Mo./North County
14. Kyle Deltmer Sr. Wichita, Kan./Bishop Carroll
15. James Fleming Sr. West Mifflin, Pa.
16. Kevin O’Brien Sr. Becker, Minn.
17. Kyle Meyer Sr. Monett, Mo.
18. John Greisheimer Sr. Wantagh, N.Y.
19. Taylor Hode Sr Vacaville, Calif.
20. John Nicholson Sr. Des Moines, Iowa/Roosevelt

160 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School
1. Alec Ortiz Sr. Newberg, Ore.
2. Dallas Bailey Sr. Catoosa, Okla.
3. Jake Kemerer Sr. Greensburg, Pa./Hempfield
4. Jim Sheptock Sr. Northampton, Pa.
5. Tony Dallago Sr. Harrisburg, Pa.//Central Dauphin
6. Caleb Kolb Sr. Grove City, Pa.
7. Mark Stenberg Sr. Lockport, Ill.
8. Corey Lear Sr. Benton, Pa.
9. Michael Curby Jr. Hillsdale, Mich.
10. James Cook Jr. Fresno, Calif./Clovis West
11. Kevin Steinhaus Sr. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Minn.
12. Nick Heflin Sr. Massillon, Ohio/Perry
13. Tom Davies Sr. Canton, S.D.
14. T.J. Belton Sr. MoDelsto, Calif./Central Catholic
15. Patrick Martinez Sr. Temecula, Calif./Valley
16. Michael Moreno Jr. Urbandale, Iowa
17. Jahwon Akui So. Chicago, Ill./St. Rita
18. Preston Keiffer Jr. Voorhees, N.J./Eastern
19. Ronnie Balfour So. Tulsa, Okla./Union
20. Nick Proctor Jr. Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley

171 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School
1. Chris Phillips So. Monroeville, Ohio
2. Ethan Lofthouse Sr. Hyrum, Utah/Mountain Crest
3. Edward Ruth Sr. Blairstown T’ship, N.J./Blair Academy
4. Austin Meys Sr. Clifton Park, N.Y./Shenendehowa
5. Ryan Loder Sr. Granite Bay, Calif.
6. Joey Sheridan Sr. Tulsa, Okla., Union
7. Jonathan Fausey Sr. Herndon, Pa./Line Mountain
8. Stephen West Sr. Clovis, Calif./Buchanan
9. Jacob Harmer Sr. Gainesville, Fla.
10. Brendan Ard Sr. Watchung, N.J. /Hills
11. Boaz Beard Sr. Goddard, Kan.
12. Ryan LeBlanc Sr. Morrisville, N.Y./M.-Eaton
13. Joel Bauman Jr. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Minn.
14. Ethan Blackstock Jr. Douglasville, Ga./Robert S. Alexander
15. Tanner Eitel Jr. Dallas, Texas/Bishop Lynch
16. Stephen McPeek Jr. Southlake, Texas/Carroll
17. Tyler Beckwith Jr. Greene, N.Y.
18. Mike Evans Jr. Mechanicsburg, Pa./Cumberland Val.
19. Tyler Lehmann Jr. Apple Valley, Minn.
20. Bret Klopp Jr. Lander, Wyom./Valley

189 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School
1. Chris Perry Sr. Stillwater, Okla.
2. Max Huntley Sr. Blairstown T’ship, N.J./Blair Academy
3. Andrew Campolattano So. Bound Brook, N.J.
4. Mario Gonzalez Sr. Aurora, Ill., West
5. Jake Swartz Sr. Auburn, Wash.
6. Jonathan Becker Sr. Oradell, N.J./Bergen Catholic
7. Reid Chivers Sr. Nine Mile Falls, Wash./Lakeside
8. Kyler Ellsworth Sr. Goodrich, Mich.
9. Mac Mancuso Sr. Absecon, N.J./Holy Spirit
10. Joe Piro Sr. Northampton, Pa.
11. Clayton Kendall Sr. Chicago, Ill./DeLaSalle Institute
12. Antonio Giorgio Jr. Lititz, PA./Warwick
13. Morgan McIntosh So. Santa Ana, Calif./Calvary Chapel
14. Ian Daube Sr. Poway, Calif.
15. Marcus Shrewsbury Sr. Crown Point, Ind.
16. Greg Isley Sr. Sylvania, Ohio/Southview
17. Carl Foreside Sr. Lombard, Ill./Montini
18. Alex Pagnotta Sr. Owings Mills, Md./McDonogh School
19. Roman SanDoval Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa./Shady Side Academy
20. Nick Mills Sr. Hunting Valley, Ohio/University School

215 pounds
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School
1. Orlando Scales Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder
2. Glenn Carson Sr. Manahawkin, N.J./Southern
3. Tony Nelson Sr. Cambridge, Minn./C.-Isanti
4. Anthony Pike Sr. Tucson, Ariz./Sunnyside
5. Vance Grube Sr. Wisconsin Rapids, Wisc./Lincoln
6. Paul Glover Sr. Spencerport, N.Y.
7. Joe McMullan Sr. Kingston, Pa./Wyoming Seminary
8. Luke Macchiaroli Sr. Tempe, Ariz./Corona Del Sol
9. Aaron Pavlenko Jr. Tempe, Ariz./Marcos Del Niza
10. Brandon Palik Sr. Hellertown, Pa./Saucon Valley
11. Kevin Barrett Sr. Boys Town, Neb.
12. Christian Boley Sr. Brockport, N.Y.
13. Stryker Lane Sr. Norwood, Colo.
14. Znick Ferell Sr. Sand Springs, Okla./Charles Page
15. Gerald Hodges Sr. Paulsboro, N.J.
16. Kyle Caylor Jr. Wichita, Kan./Northwest
17. Josh Wood Sr. Alturas, Calif./Modoc
18. Cory Dauphin Jr. El Reno, Okla.
19. Ronald Coleman Jr. Omaha, Neb./North
20. Willie Wiggins Sr. Homestead, Fla./South Dade

Heavyweight
Rk. Name Yr. Hometown/High School
1. Ken Altarac Sr. Troy, N.Y./LaSalle Institute
2. Andrew Miller Sr. Bassett, Va.
3. Eloheim Palma Sr. Cary, N.C.
4. Roger McCovey Sr. Crescent City, Calif./Del Norte
5. Sean Owen Sr. Clearfield, Pa.
6. Adam Walls Sr. Beavercreek, Ohio
7. Toby Erickson Sr. Helena, Mont.
8. Jeremy Johnson Sr. Broadview Heights, Ohio/Brecksville
9. Jimmy Lawson Jr. Manchester, N.J.
10. Dan Walker Sr. Franklinville, N.J., Delsea
11. James Meder Sr. Parma Heights, Ohio/Valley Forge
12. Evan Craig Jr. Clarks Summit, Pa./Abington Heights
13. Jack Burbank Sr. Virginia Beach, Va./Frank W. Cox
14. Nate LaVallee Sr. Cape Elizabeth, Maine
15. Chris McMullin Sr. Willard, Mo.
16. Adam Chalfant Sr. Winchester, Ind.
17. Kyle Kober Sr. West Branch, Iowa
18. Bryan Solomon Sr. El Reno, Okla.
19. Joe Arthur Sr. Bloomington, Ind./North
20. Austin Blythe So. Williamsburg, Iowa