Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

2008 Cadet Greco Roman Nationals Results

22 Jul Posted by in State Portals | Comments
2008 Cadet Greco Roman Nationals Results

The 2008 Cadet Greco Roman Nationals have come to conclusion and here are your All-Americans!
You can also view the Video Interviews from National Champions

Cadet 84
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Mitchell Lax (Georgia) won by decision over Alex Moore (Ohio) 6-0,1-1,3-0
Pool A 5th Place Match – Tommy Williams (Kansas) won by decision over Colton Howell (Missouri) 3-0,3-0
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) won by decision over Steven Hopkins (Washington) 6-0,2-0
Pool A 1st Place Match – Nick Roberts (Pennsylvania) won by tech. fall over Dylon Thompson (Colorado) 7-0,6-0
Cadet 91
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) won by pin over Javier Guillen (Arizona) 7-5,1:08
Pool A 5th Place Match – Ruben Navejas (Washington) won by decision over Cory Clark (Iowa) 1-1,4-0,3-1
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Caleb Richardson (Virginia) won by decision over Joey Dance (Virginia) 1-1,1-3,6-1
Pool A 1st Place Match – Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) won by decision over Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) 3-0,3-0
Cadet 98
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) won by decision over Jordan Wigger (South Carolina) 6-0,5-0
Pool A 5th Place Match – Martin Martinez (Colorado) won by decision over Chris Bostic (Arizona) 4-4,5-5,6-0
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Valyen Rauser (Montana) won by decision over Jade Rauser (Montana) 3-3,6-5
Pool A 1st Place Match – Mark Grey (New Jersey) won by decision over Tanner Moon (Alabama) 2-1,4-2
Cadet 105
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Robert Deutsch (New Jersey) won by decision over Peter Russo (Oregon) 4-1,6-0
Pool A 5th Place Match – Michael Domarasky (Pennsylvania) won by pin over Josstyn Richter (North Dakota) 3-4,0:36
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Carson Kuhn (Utah) won by decision over Bricker Dixon (Missouri) 5-0,6-0
Pool A 1st Place Match – Cody Brewer (Missouri) won by decision over Jacob Falk (Utah) 3-0,4-0
Cadet 112
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Devin Carter (Virginia) won by decision over Brian Crutchmer (Oklahoma) 2-1,7-0
Pool A 5th Place Match – Efrain Aguilar (Washington) won by decision over Casey George (Idaho) 5-0,4-3
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) won by decision over Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) 2-1,9-1
Pool A 1st Place Match – Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin) won by tech. fall over Rossi Bruno (Florida) 5-2,6-0
Cadet 119
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Ronnie Garbinsky (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Jordan Dyer (New York) 2-1,2-6,4-2
Pool A 5th Place Match – Cullan Morrissey (Wisconsin) won by tech. fall over Matt Nunez (New Mexico) 7-1,6-0
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Vicente Gallegos (Colorado) won by decision over A.J. Zemke (Wisconsin) 3-1,3-1
Pool A 1st Place Match – Aaron Runzo (Virginia) won by decision over Daniel Deshazer (Kansas) 3-0,0-4,3-0
Cadet 125
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Joe Brewster (Illinois) won by decision over Jason Chudzinski (New York) 5-0,1-1
Pool A 5th Place Match – Carter Mcelhaney (Colorado) won by decision over Casey Lanave (New York) 3-0,3-0
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) won by decision over Joseph Denova (Georgia) 6-0,3-1
Pool A 1st Place Match – Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) won by pin over Stephen Swiggett (Delaware) 1:45
Cadet 130
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Logan Addis (Arizona) won by decision over Raider Lofthouse (Utah) 3-0,2-1
Pool A 5th Place Match – Cody Shavlik (Kansas) won by decision over Tony Lovejoy (Indiana) 5-4,7-0
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) won by decision over Koleton Hardy (Utah) 4-1,8-3
Pool A 1st Place Match – Dylan Ness (Minnesota) won by tech. fall over Zach Brunson (Oregon) 6-0,6-0
Cadet 135
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Kory Deberry (Arizona) won by decision over Stanley Taylor (Nebraska) 6-0,3-0
Pool A 5th Place Match – Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) won by pin over Greg Jackson (Illinois) 8-0,1:41
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Matthew Nereim (Florida) won by decision over Josh Clark (Virginia) 6-0,4-4,0-0
Pool A 1st Place Match – Tanner Hiatt (Iowa) won by pin over Bo Schlosser (Illinois) 0:40
Cadet 140
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Tyler Lusht (New York) won by pin over Jason Siebel (Kansas) 6-0,0:52
Pool A 5th Place Match – Josh Dziewa (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Joey Kubica IV (Illinois) 1-2,4-0,6-0
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Seth Thomas (Oregon) won by tech. fall over Dan Cox (Minnesota) 6-0,7-0
Pool A 1st Place Match – Taylor Massa (Michigan) won by decision over Joey Moorhouse (Illinois) 7-0,3-0
Cadet 145
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Bradley Dolezal (Wisconsin) won by pin over Dylan Westwang (Oregon) 1:42
Pool A 5th Place Match – Blake Roulo (Virginia) won by decision over Dylan Reel (Illinois) 3-2,2-6,2-1
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Pierce Harger (Ohio) won by tech. fall over Brady Lee (Oregon) 7-0,7-0
Pool A 1st Place Match – Chase Nelson (Kansas) won by pin over Wally Figaro (Florida) 2-5,0:25
Cadet 152
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Matt Hickman (California) won by pin over Drake Stein (Indiana) 0:59
Pool A 5th Place Match – Zachary Skates (Oklahoma) won by decision over Justin Irribarren (California) 3-0,4-0
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Lee Wildes (Florida) won by decision over Shane Stark (Pennsylvania) 2-1,3-2
Pool A 1st Place Match – Mark Havers (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Joey Chandler (Oregon) 1-1,4-3
Cadet 160
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Luis Alba (Florida) won by decision over Kameona Hokoana (Hawaii) 6-1,5-3
Pool A 5th Place Match – Zak Coates (Minnesota) won by decision over Mike Ettore (Florida) 3-5,6-0,3-2
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) won by pin over Cameron Vlahos (Indiana) 3-0,0:18
Pool A 1st Place Match – Jahwon Akui (Illinois) won by decision over Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) 2-1,2-2,2-2
Cadet 171
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Zack Rutt (Minnesota) won by pin over Jace Bennett (Texas) 7-3,1:41
Pool A 5th Place Match – Ben Bowar (Minnesota) won by decision over Derick Sanders (Missouri) 5-0,4-0
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) won by pin over Nathaniel Brown (Pennsylvania) 7-0,0:56
Pool A 1st Place Match – Levi Clemons (Florida) won by decision over Zach Agostino (New Jersey) 2-1,6-0
Cadet 189
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Mike McGrath (New York) won by decision over Nick Ruggear (Pennsylvania) 2-1,4-1
Pool A 5th Place Match – Dustin Williams (Missouri) won by decision over Harrison Honeycutt (North Carolina) 3-0,2-0
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Scott Schiller (North Dakota) won by decision over Ben Brooks (Illinois) 6-0,2-1
Pool A 1st Place Match – Andrew Campolattano (New Jersey) won by decision over Morgan Mcintosh (California) 1-1,0-4,2-1
Cadet 215
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Hayden Bock (Missouri) won by decision over John Acors (New York) 6-0,5-0
Pool A 5th Place Match – Cody Davis (Texas) won by decision over Nick Mcdiarmid (Michigan) 5-2,1-1
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Zane Peterson (Minnesota) won by decision over Tank Knowles (California) 1-2,1-1,5-1
Pool A 1st Place Match – Michael Sojka (Illinois) won by decision over Connor Medbery (Colorado) 2-1,1-2,1-1
Cadet 285
Finals
Pool A 7th Place Match – Caleb White (Iowa) won by decision over Donovan Green (Florida) 6-3,1-2,4-1
Pool A 5th Place Match – Orry Elor (California) won by pin over Mark Collett (Indiana) 3-0,1:00
Pool A 3rd Place Match – Karl Green (Maryland) won by decision over Tyler Demott (Pennsylvania) 2-1,3-2
Pool A 1st Place Match – Evan Craig (Pennsylvania) won by pin over Austin Blythe (Iowa) 6-1,0:18