Close

Not a member yet? Register now and get started.

lock and key

Sign in to your account.

Account Login

Forgot your password?

Repeat selections Taylor, Meade, Welch headline ASICS All-America First Team

12 Jun Posted by in National Rankings | 1 comment
Repeat selections Taylor, Meade, Welch headline ASICS All-America First Team

Three-time state champions David Taylor (112) of St. Paris (Ohio) Graham High, Alex Meade (152) of Camden Wyoming (Del.) Caesar Rodney High and Jason Welch (160) of Walnut Creek (Calif.) Las Lomas High are repeat selections to the 14-member First Team as the 23rd annual ASICS All-America Wrestling Team was announced today.

The ASICS All-America Team, selected by a nationwide panel of wrestling experts, is the only national all-star team for which wrestlers enrolled in all four high-school grades are eligible. ASICS is a title sponsor of the ASICS Vaughan USA Wrestling Fargo Junior National Championships and is a major benefactor of the sport at all levels.

“This team represents the best of the best in our schools today,” said Neil Duncan and Nick Gallo of ASICS and TW Promotions, Inc. “We are proud to have these young men, with their talent and work ethic, representing us. They are clearly the World and Olympic champions of the future.”

Members of the First Team, as well as the ASICS Wrestler of the Year, will be honored prior to the finals of the ASICS Vaughan USA Wrestling Junior National Freestyle Championships in July at Fargo, N.D.

The ASICS All-America Team includes eight wrestlers at each of the 14 high school weight classes – the First, Second, and Third Teams and five Honorable Mention selections. Wrestlers are considered at the weight class at which they competed in their state tournament or the National Prep Championships this year.

Taylor, Meade and Welch are among nine First Team members to finish their careers with at least three state or National Prep titles. Joining them are Eric Grajales (130) of Brandon (Fla.) High, Collin Palmer (135) of Lakewood (Ohio) St. Edward High, Michael Mangrum (145) of Auburn (Wash.) Riverside High, Ryland Geiger (189) of Scappoose (Ore.) High and Marcel Dubose (215) of Oak Park (Mich.) High, all three-time state champions, and Jason Chamberlain (140) of Springville (Utah) High, the lone four-time state champion to earn First Team honors.

Taylor, Grajales and Palmer, all juniors, and sophomore Logan Stieber (119) of Monroeville (Ohio) High are the four underclassmen on the squad. The rest of the First Team: Mark Rappo (103) of Holland (Pa.) Council Rock South High, Nate Moore (125) of Iowa City (Iowa) West High, Quentin Wright (171) of Wingate (Pa.) Bald Eagle Area High and Eric Thompson (285) of Waverly (Iowa) Waverly-Shell Rock High. All four are seniors.

Iowa City West, one of four schools with three wrestlers selected, was the only school with three selections to the First, Second and Third teams. Blair Academy, Graham and Monroeville also had three selections. Riverside, St. Edward, Waverly-Shell Rock, Apple Valley (Minn.) High, Carol Stream (Ill.) Glenbard North High, Easton (Pa.) High, Kansas City (Mo.) Oak Park High, Mill Hall (Pa.) Central Mountain High, Orland Park (Ill.) Carl Sandburg High and Troy (N.Y.) LaSalle Institute each had two wrestlers selected.

The team also includes three brother combinations. Logan Stieber was joined by freshman brother Hunter (103), along with junior Tony (125) and senior Vince Ramos (145) of Glenbard North and sophomore twins Dylan (135) and Andrew Alton (140) of Central Mountain.

The 14 First Team members combined to post 37 state high school or National Prep championships, along with nine Junior National and 14 Cadet National titles. The Second and Third Teams are not far behind. The Second Team combined for 24 state or National Prep titles, including four three-time champions, to go with five Junior National and seven Cadet National titles. The Third Team boasts 23 combined state titles, one Junior National and eight Cadet National crowns.

Ohio had the most overall selections, placing 16 wrestlers on the squad, including a national-best three First Team selections and six on the top three teams. Pennsylvania had 13 selections and Illinois 11, followed by New Jersey (eight), California and Iowa (seven), Oregon (six) and Minnesota and Washington (five). The 112 wrestlers selected come from 26 states.

2008 ASICS All-America Team

First Team
103 – Mark Rappo, Sr, Council Rock South HS, Holland, PA
112 – David Taylor*, Jr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
119 – Logan Stieber, So, Monroeville HS, Monroeville, OH
125 – Nate Moore, Sr, Iowa City West HS, Iowa City, IA
130 – Eric Grajales, Jr, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL
135 – Collin Palmer, Jr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
140 – Jason Chamberlain, Sr, Springville HS , Springville, UT
145 – Michael Mangrum, Sr, Riverside HS, Auburn, WA
152 – Alex Meade*, Sr, Caesar Rodney HS, Camden Wyoming, DE
160 – Jason Welch*, Sr, Las Lomas HS, Walnut Creek, CA
171 – Quentin Wright, Sr, Bald Eagle Area HS, Wingate, PA
189 – Ryland Geiger, Sr, Scappoose HS, Scappoose, OR
215 – Marcel Dubose, Sr, Oak Park HS, Oak Park, MI
285 – Eric Thompson, Sr, Waverly-Shell Rock HS, Waverly, IA

Second Team
103 – Hunter Stieber, Fr, Monroeville HS, Monroeville, OH
112 – Joey Langel, Sr, Howell HS, Farmingdale, NJ
119 – Jon Morrison, Jr, Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL
125 – Chris Villalonga, So, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
130 – Jordan Oliver, Sr, Easton HS, Easton, PA
135 – Dylan Alton, So, Central Mountain HS, Mill Hall, PA
140 – Marshall Peppelman, So, Central Dauphin HS, Harrisburg, PA
145 – Mario Mason, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
152 – Jake Deitchler, Sr, Anoka HS, Anoka, MN
160 – Scott Winston, Sr, Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
171 – Grant Gambrall, Sr, Iowa City West HS, Iowa City, IA
189 – Brent Haynes, Sr, Oak Park HS , Kansas City, MO
215 – Rudi Burtschi, Sr, Oakdale HS, Oakdale, CA
285 – Elijah Madison, Sr, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, MO

Third Team
103 – Sean Boylan, So, St. Mark’s HS, Wilmington, DE
112 – B.J. Futrell, Sr, Mount Carmel HS, Chicago, IL
119 – Zach Neibert, Jr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
125 – Andrew Long, Sr, Creston HS, Creston, IA
130 – Brian Owen, Sr, University HS, Spokane, WA
135 – Chase Skonieczny, Sr, Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
140 – R.J. Pena, Jr, Sprague HS, Salem, OR
145 – Derek St. John, Jr, Iowa City West HS, Iowa City, IA
152 – Josh Condon, Sr, Carl Harrison HS, Kennesaw, GA
160 – Andrew Howe, Sr, Hanover Central HS, Cedar Lake, IN
171 – Ben Bennett, Sr, Rockford HS, Rockford, MI
189 – Romero Cotton, Sr, Hutchinson HS, Hutchinson, KS
215 – Tyrell Fortune, Sr, Lakeridge HS, Lake Oswego, OR
285 – Garrett Goebel, Sr, Montini HS , Lombard, IL

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Gilberto Camacho, Sr, Washington HS, Fresno, CA; Devin Carter, So, Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA; Jesse Meis, Sr, Alamosa HS, Alamosa, CO; Ty Mitch, So, Aurora HS, Aurora, OH; Max Nowry, Sr, Wheeling HS, Wheeling, IL.

112: Sean Boyle, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Jamie Clark, So, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Alan Waters, So, Park Hill HS, Kansas City, MO; Sam White, Jr, Perry HS, Massillon, OH; Shane Young, Jr, Penn-Trafford HS, Harrison City, PA.

119: Kegan Handlovic, Sr, Easton HS, Easton, PA; Jordan Keller, Sr, Bishop Carroll HS, Wichita, KS; Mitchell Lofstedt, Sr, Roseburg HS, Roseburg, OR; Destin McCauley, Fr, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN; Thomas Williams, Sr, South Hills HS, West Covina, CA.

125: Kody Klaus, Sr, Vacaville HS, Vacaville, CA; Tony Ramos, Jr, Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL; Scotti Sentes, Sr, Riverdale HS, Fort Myers, FL; Ben Sergent, Sr, Troy Christian HS, Troy, OH; David Thorn, Jr, St. Michael-Albertville HS, Albertville, MN.

130: Tyler Graff, Sr, Loveland HS, Loveland, CO; Josh Kindig, So, Blue Mountain HS, Schuylkill Haven, PA; Matt McDonough, Sr, Linn-Mar HS, Marion, IA; Derek Reber, Sr, Lewisburg HS, Lewisburg, PA; Derek Valenti, Sr, Kittatinny HS, Newton, NJ.

135: Mark Ballweg, Sr, Waverly-Shell Rock HS, Waverly, IA; Colin Johnston, Sr, Canon-McMIllan HS, Canonsburg, PA; Josh Kratovil, Sr, Lincoln-Way Central HS, New Lenox, IL; Matt Mincey, Sr, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN; Mark Weber, Sr, Goodrich HS, Goodrich, MI.

140: Andrew Alton, So, Central Mountain HS, Mill Hall, PA; Zach Clemente, Jr, LaSalle Institute, Troy, NY; Derek Garcia, So, Sedro Woolley HS, Sedro Woolley, WA; Trevor Melde, Sr, Delbarton HS, Morristown, NJ; Richie Spicel, Sr, Brunswick HS, Brunswick, OH.

145: Jon Burns, Sr, Cardinal Gibbons HS, Raleigh, NC; Brennan Cosgrove, Sr, Hobart HS, Hobart, IN; Tony Jameson, Sr, Austintown-Fitch HS, Youngstown, OH; Ben Jordan, Sr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH; Vince Ramos, Sr, Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL.

152: Tyler Johnson, Sr, Bismarck HS, BIsmarck, ND; Eric Jones, Sr, Riverside HS, Auburn, WA; Nick Menditto, Sr, Ocean Township HS, Oakhurst, NJ; Jedd Moore, Sr, Pleasant HS, Marion, OH; Jake Salazar, Sr, Wasatch HS, Heber City, UT.

160: Bryan Bourne, Sr, Spencerport HS, Spencerport, NY; Eric Cubberly, Sr, Eastwood HS, Pemberville, OH; Ethan Lofthouse, Jr, Mountain Crest HS, Hyrum, UT; Alec Ortiz, Jr, Newberg HS, Newberg, OR; Conrad Polz, Sr, Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL.

171: Jordan Blanton, Sr, Richmond-Burton HS, Richmond, IL; Hunter Collins, Sr, Gilroy HS, Gilroy, CA; Kyle Cuthbertson, Sr, Scottsboro HS, Scottsboro, AL; Chris Phillips, Fr, Monroeville HS, Monroeville, OH; Chris Spangler, Sr, Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL.

189: Louis Bland, Sr, Central Catholic HS, Modesto, CA; Joe Budi, Sr, Kaukauna HS, Kaukauna, WI; Hunter Meys, Sr, Shenendehowa HS, Clifton Park, NY; Chris Perry, Jr, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, OK; Erich Schmidtke, Sr, Aberdeen HS, Aberdeen, WA.

215: Ben Apland, Sr, Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, IL; Jordan Enck, Sr, Manheim Central HS, Manheim, PA; Travis Pettengill, Sr, Kearsley HS, Flint, MI; Orlando Scales, Jr, Elder HS, Cincinnati, OH; Jacob Scharbrough, Sr, Weiser HS, Weiser, ID.

285: Ken Altarac, Jr, LaSalle Institute, Troy, NY; Atticus Disney, Sr, Shawnee Heights HS, Tecumseh, KS; Ziad Haddad, Sr, Bethlehem Catholic HS, Bethlehem, PA; Sam Maresh, Sr, Champlin Park HS, Champlin Park, MN; Jarrett “Bubba” Owens, Sr, Tillamook HS, Tillamook, OR.